"Die Köpfe"

Translation:The heads

June 22, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeoSchribs

Köpfe is the plural: der Kopf (singular) - die Köpfe, similar as: der Topf (pot) - die Töpfe, der Kropf (crop) - die Kröpfe, and others.


EthanSlack12

Why does it always sound like Die Katze when she says it??!!

Warum es immer klingt wie Die Katze machen, wenn sie es sagt??!!


Isid16

it sounds exactly Die Katze


roselaw

It's still saying "die Katze" (11/11/19). Are there any moderators here who can help to get this fixed???


Ron697223

It has not been fixed (11/26/19). Ich höre 'die Katze".


7nsnBlBd

6/14/2020 checking in, still broken


Minervas37

corrected:

"Warum klingt es immer wie "Die Katze", wenn sie es sagt?"


RichardGil10

Mir auch! Weil sie "die Katze" sagt!


dperrtr

Klingt wie "die Katze", aber mit einem Schnupfen :D


JayDubbya1

yeah - in both "fast and slow" versions she clearly sounds like she is saying"die Katze" - still as of 2020-06-27 (reported)

(Note that some here-below report that the male voice is correctly saying "Die Köpfe" but i am getting the female voice with "die Katze")

Hey DUO - it's great that you allow us to report that there is something wrong with the audio but it would be even better if you allowed a free-form text comment to attach to our "report" complaining about the audio. Then - if you see several many ppl reporting useful feedback such as "die Katze" you could immediately correct the issue whereas if you see simple "static" where each person is reporting some different and random comment complaining about the audio, then Duo would know to ignore the useless feedback. This way the issue would not remain - hopefully - for well over a year as with this particular issue.)


Normaboy56

It sounded like "die Katze" to me.


Thomas328056

I hear Katze, also. Could a native German speaker please weigh in?


derekgill2

I agree - definitely Die Katze


ukulele_at_home

Seems incorrect from Google Translate, admittedly not the best source. I've reported it. https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=de&tl=en&text=Die%20K%C3%B6pfe


Ria331575

Thank you, this was useful. I hope Duolingo rectify the pronunciation. :)


hechap

How do you say "Two heads are better than one." (This is an expression in English. ) I found this in my "Wörterbuch": "Zwei Köpfe sind besser als einer." Are

Is this used much among German speakers?


mz147

In wikitionary I've found following translation

"vier Augen sehen mehr als zwei"

Literally "four eyes see more that two".

I think it's suprising, that the same meaning (two people can do/make more things than one) can be conveyed in such various sentences.


GeoSchribs1

This German proverb doesn't mean the same. It means: two people see more things than one does, for instance two witnesses.


GeoSchribs

There is not such a proverb in German, but your translation could become a Sprichwort.


krista189497

It does not sound die Kopfe... it sounds die Katze... come on there is a big difference in pronunciation.


DerekSimms

I've read the comments on here regarding this. The female voice definately sounds like Katze, however, she is saying Köpfe; it's the tech delivery that's ropey on here.


DerekSimms

But yes, even the slow delivery sounds just like 'Katze'. Blimey...


Ria331575

Yes, the lady definitely sounds as though she is saying Katze.


MatheusFRib

So in german you adress the head in plural or this is just an example ?


aly.c.sch

Just an example of the german plural of head. A singular head in german is Der Kopf. Similarly to engligh, 'Der Kopf' can be used to mean the 'head' of inanimate objects, like vegetables.

Also similarly to english, the 'head' or 'heading' of a page can be called der Kopf, but more commonly die Ûberschrift.


Kolozs2

Still (2020 Apr 14th) 'die Katze' clearly heard in both the normal and the slowed-down audios.


Dorin-Tior

Es klingt immer als 'die Katze', grrrrrr


elciervotriste

I hear the p sound clearly.


roselaw

NOW you do, and it's a male voice instead of the female clearly saying katze. I can't believe they actually fixed something!!!


NoMoreRomance

In English we also have the saying I need this like a need a hole in the head or a lop in a kop.


Michaelsweetman

Still sounds like Die Katze


ronmckay1

Even yet, die Katze lives.


Kate961644

All this time I thought head was said Knopf (button). Thank you Duolingo for I am less of a fool now.


Camilla955555

I think she IS saying "Die Katze"!


TMania1

I love duolingo, but man I'm telling you, these 2 narrators are so HARD to understand sometimes! I swear I listened to this babe say "Die Köpfe" at least DREI times! And it kept sounding like she was saying "Die KATZE"....so frustrating.


TheJester666

ich gebe eine Koepfe


MartinoDeVino

Someone say cats ????


RichardDic10

The audio is terrible


Anne162077

why is this plural - all you are given is Die _____


roselaw

Your question is answered above. Please read existing comments rather than post repeats. Thanks.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.