1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mensch braucht andere Me…

"Der Mensch braucht andere Menschen."

Translation:The human needs other people.

October 7, 2013

86 Comments


dblokillo

This sounds like an alien buying humans on his local pet store... "Hey, my human needs other humans! I'll get a couple..."


Differenti

I would translate this as 'A person needs other people'. Could this also be correct (I'm not a native English speaker though).


keelyhunter

That's how an Anglophone would express it


Thebluernemace

me when im in quarantine


sradms0

The human needs other humans!!!!


kurtis755030

I think "people need other people" is more what an English speaker would say rather than "the human..."


kiwon.hwan

Why "The person needs other people" is wrong???


CliffJonesJr

It wasn't wrong when I submitted it. They corrected it I guess. This sort of thing really goes under "Report a Problem".


Rodorush

I also would like to know this.


hourikafai

I wrote "the man needs other people"and marked as wrong. In English MAN in general means human.Is not so?


mochalany

"The man" in English refers to a specific man. If you want to use Man to mean all of humanity then you have to use it without "the" e.g. Man needs other people


Elardus

No honestly, 'The man needs other people' is really not correct. Unfortunately it is just one of the peculiarities of different languages that sometimes something simply cannot be translated word for word.

The problem is that "Der Mensch" in German is more of an abstract concept than necessarily one specific human being (which it also can be, but just not here). In this specific case singular "Der Mensch" is best translated as plural 'People' and I have to say Duolingo's given answer here is just not helpful or the best.

A fine idiomatic translation in English would be 'People need other people', which conversely could be translated fine as 'Menschen brauchen andere Menschen'.

I know, it's tricky but that is just the way it is. And believe me in this case it's got nothing to do with social engineering. 'Der Mensch' has been 'People' or article-less 'Man' long before the PC-brigade started interfering in logic.


Dlehrke

You are correct, this is just very annoying social engineering being shoved down our throats. The man needs other men, should be fine.


Chris562434

Man means human as in mankind and humankind are synonymous. The man is not the same as the human, the human could be female, the man could not be. I believe the given answer is wrong, it should translate to man needs other humans. 'The man' can only refer to a specific man, which i don't believe this sentence would translate as


Elardus

Agreed, 'The man' or 'A Man' certainly refers to a male.

But article-less 'Man' as in 'Man has inhabited earth for thousands of years' is neither male not female. Without an article, 'man' is abstract rather than specific.


gusl

Why not "Der Mensch braucht anderen Menschen"?


amandafsilva

I think it's because Menschen is plural, so the accusative form of die has -e ending.


RuizAPR

"Menschen brauchen Menschen."
-Noora Amelie Sætre (auf Norwegisch)


james2074

Why is it der Mench?


chuoibeo

because Mensch is masculine noun


DavidBrunsden

I think he was asking because the English translation isn't "the man", it's just "Man". I'm guessing that "der Mensch" means "mankind".


DarrenRdz

How do you have a 284 day streak and only level 14 and level 3 languages? Do you only do one exercise a day?


DavidBrunsden

Pretty much, yeah. Some days I'll do like 20 lessons, but most days I just do one to keep the streak alive.


maksbotan

can someone pleasy clarify the difference between Mann and Mensch?


CliffJonesJr

"Mann" only refers to males. "Mensch" is more like "person". When it's translated as "man", it means something like "mankind".


Dlehrke

Social justice nonsense.


Prphct

It's funny how the likes of you seem more "triggered" than the "SJW"s themselves.


Lng52-._

How about "Humans need other people"?


Pais203790

Why is it andere instead of anderen


Bill139515

The human needs other humans!


Infopsych-

People who need people are the luckiest people in the world (line from an old song)


Murat941

In Turkish we have a saying as "Komşu komşunun külüne muhtaçtır" which wordly means "A neighbor needs the ash of another neighbor" while it means "even in the smallest matters one neighbor can help another" in depth.


kallvt

this is a really weird phrase to translate, I wrote "men need one another" and got it wrong but that was the best way to express the idea that I could find


kallvt

I guess "people need one another" would sound better, or something similar, but I don't think it will be accepted either


kallvt

"people need other people" was accepted and it sounds way better


mistafluff

Why does the narrator prounce braucht as brauft? Is that how it is supposed to be pronounced?


Infopsych-

Perhaps it is not obvious to someone who is not familiar with either Shirley Bassey or Barbara Streisand: There was a song "People" written for a play (1964?? perhaps) and some of the lines is "People - People who need people - are the luckiest people in the world". This is such a well-known saying for someone who lived through the 1960s and 1970s - the song was very popular, and for most people is a lovely memory. It has little, perhaps nothing to do with whether people would normally say such a phrase. It's art (of the sub-type: MUSIC). Sing along now... "Humans who need humans are the luckiest humans in the world"


hieung89

I have never seen "persons" in english before....


AbigailGer393828

It's the politically correct way to say "people"


kmramna

Mansch means humans and Manschen means humans, So what is the difference between the two.


E.One

Is there any difference in meaning between "die Menschen" and "die Leute"?


Shirlgirl007

DL is telling me der Mensch=Men, plural. How is that? I translated this sentence: Man needs other people. I was sure that der Mensch is singular, not plural. Their correction: Men need other people.


requin230

"Der Mensch" is usually used as a collcetive noun meaning humans. So a better translation of "Der Mensch braucht andere Menschen" would be "Humans/People need other humans"


Shirlgirl007

Can someone please help with this, it just happened again, and I am still mixed up about this..


dgk1960

My question also. Sometimes I think that they just enjoy doing whatever they can to infuriate people.


Esilou

der Mensch is singular that is what I used and it should be OK


BaciLacsi

Humans need each other.. Vielleicht


BaciLacsi

I would probably turn that around. " The people need other humans "


thefeinyx

The human needs me


BaileyBruc3

The hints list "MANKIND," why did I choose that since it made sense. In DUO one must often ignore sensible hints. Onward and upward!


MSelinK

This just is a sentence that makes no sense...


requin230

I makes perfect sense in german, they just made a mistake with the english translation.


mohamedali329100

انت جى تتعلم ولا جى تهزر .. أنا جى أهزر:) أنا بدخل على المناقشة مخصوص عشان أضحك


matt_r1

Why is "the person needs other people" wrong?


DavidLamb53073

It isn't wrong. I just typed it and it was accepted as correct.


Picardo67

This is a very un-idiomatic translation.


MelbaVinso

I disagree. When I read it I think of this English phase as an equivalent in meaning : "No man is an island." The common meaning is that people need other people in life.


StevePears11

How was I supposed to know?


StevePears11

Hooray,got it right this time!


mxchana

I hope at some point a moderator will comment on this. I wrote "The man needs other men" based on the singular noun AND the singular verb. I would think that could be one (albeit literal) translation.


R4Z10US

Hmm I didn't have to do anything here, Duo already gave me the awnser. Is this bugged. Fix please.


ScottKlein8

Wow. this is bad. First, it didn't give me the option for "need", just "needs". Then it didn't me the option for "humans", just "human". A horrible example.


YadneshGulhane

Correct... People are being cruel day by day


llVIU

I will now depart in other places, because, of course, us humans need other people. Yes. blinks horizontally


GheePhua

No native English speaker would say this! It sounds really strange.

One possible way to say it would be Humans need each other.


Mercedeskh

I would say the correct translation is " people need people" thats how english works. Anything else is superfluous nonsense. Same problem with the way doulingo translates idioms (which is generally poorly done, even plain wrong)


Mercedeskh

People need people, anything else is superfluous.


Brenda9032

People need each other...


ihatebeaky

The only person who would ever say " The human" in a sentence is clearly not going to be human. As a native English speaker i cant recall a time where I've ever had to say that.


thweeda

Bizarre sentence in both languages


Tom712511

Not a very good example. Consider changing.


italusrafaelis

I fail to understand the meaning of this sentence.


JakeRommer

This couldn't be a more useless phrase to learn


Shirlgirl007

Well, if you are ever in a foreign country, and are NEEDING to ask for something, as in I need, we need..., you may regret not learning this sort of sentence structure. Useless phrasing, I think NOT... Surely you are not just trying to memorize phrases?


EduardoHin322266

German with duolingo is a joke, for Christ sakes. Please stop being so robotic for some words.


Shirlgirl007

What on earth are you doing here, then? And stop swearing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.