1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi dankas vin."

"Mi dankas vin."

Translation:I thank you.

June 22, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

aaronalbre

why is it " mi dankas vin", but " Mi fidas al vi". Why does one require the preposition "al" and the other makes use of the accusative? is one verb transitive and the other not? Mi ne komprenas

June 22, 2015

Rae.F

The object of a preposition is an indirect object. The accusative marks the direct object.

I give the ball to you.
"ball" is the direct object of "give". It's what's given.
"you" is the indirect object of "give". It's the recipient of the given thing (the ball).

So it's the difference between "I thank you" and "I give my thanks to you".

July 25, 2015

Mutusen

I see no problem with Mi fidas vin and Mi dankas al vi.

June 22, 2015

jerettferett

Does this mean that just saying "Dankon" is actually short for something like "Mi donas dankon al vi"?

July 24, 2017

Rae.F

Yes! Nice catch.

July 24, 2017

ZachTorino

I have a question. Say I want to extend this sentence to: "I thank you for waiting for me". Is the accusative ending on both vin and min? Eg: "Mi dankas vin por attendi min."?

August 10, 2016

Rae.F

Yes, because "min" is still the direct object of "attendi".

August 10, 2016

ZachTorino

Mi dankas vin por la helpo.

August 10, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.