"Mi dankas vin."

Translation:I thank you.

3 years ago

8 Comments


aaronalbre

why is it " mi dankas vin", but " Mi fidas al vi". Why does one require the preposition "al" and the other makes use of the accusative? is one verb transitive and the other not? Mi ne komprenas

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The object of a preposition is an indirect object. The accusative marks the direct object.

I give the ball to you.
"ball" is the direct object of "give". It's what's given.
"you" is the indirect object of "give". It's the recipient of the given thing (the ball).

So it's the difference between "I thank you" and "I give my thanks to you".

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

I see no problem with Mi fidas vin and Mi dankas al vi.

3 years ago

jerettferett

Does this mean that just saying "Dankon" is actually short for something like "Mi donas dankon al vi"?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes! Nice catch.

1 year ago

ZachTorino
ZachTorino

I have a question. Say I want to extend this sentence to: "I thank you for waiting for me". Is the accusative ending on both vin and min? Eg: "Mi dankas vin por attendi min."?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, because "min" is still the direct object of "attendi".

2 years ago

ZachTorino
ZachTorino

Mi dankas vin por la helpo.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.