"Das Mädchen liest die Zeitung."

Translation:The girl reads the newspaper.

December 28, 2012

38 Comments


JayeSesh

How can I tell the difference between "reads" or "is reading"? What's the rule for verb conjugation?

January 13, 2013

MusicMan82

There is no way to signify a difference between these two in German.

January 14, 2013

TalSpek

(Disclaimer: this comment is tinted by a native Hebrewman's eyes)

There is no difference between the two. There are no sub-tenses, as in English. There are only the normal, sensible tenses, which are Past, Present and Future. To infer if the action is ongoing, and whether if it is a general statement or about this exact moment, you need one of two: words that specifically indicate it (such as "right now"), or context. Both methods, however, are not entirely reliable, according to my experience.

April 29, 2015

Stela686479

I was wondering the same thing...

January 24, 2019

beituer

Why is it "die Zeitung"? Why is it not "den Zeitung"? Isnt Zeitung is accusative? I dont get it.

December 28, 2012

bl1zl3er

die Zeitung is feminine, so the articles in the singular are Nominativ - die Genitiv - der Dativ - der Akkusativ - die

December 28, 2012

FernandoPe596028

I still have one doubt, in masculine tense, it changes to den, but in the other two genders, it doesn't, so how do you make the distinction in the other genders?

July 17, 2018

AlbertMartin1

The accusative of die is die

November 4, 2015

Olioleo

Just follow the program and eventually you get the hang of it. I love German. Genau :)

May 9, 2013

GWalker2

For some reason its telling me that the correct answer is "the maid reads the newspaper"

February 1, 2014

MohammedAm18

Ich habe kein Umlaut in keyboard

February 1, 2014

abhinav4848

Duo provides all Umlaut letters as buttons to click on while typing.

July 22, 2014

Bob_Dean

How do you say, "The girls read the newspaper" ?

November 13, 2014

Jan-Olav

Die Mädchen lesen die Zeitung.

November 21, 2015

FedorScheg

HE'S A WOMAN SHE'S A MAN

December 29, 2015

NinjaBree23

what is the difference between die and das ? they both state "the"

July 1, 2016

Gundisalv

Newspaper is not the same as paper, I don't know way you make it a correct answer.

March 21, 2013

Ivaylo_Ivanov

The correct answer here should be 2: The girl reads a newspaper. Why is wrong?

March 22, 2013

eely

That is not correct due to the fact that the word "die" is used for "the" for feminine words, whereas "a newpaper" would be "eine Zeitung".

March 29, 2013

Erick_Salgado

Because of the article. ''a' is indefinite; a=ein/eine. 'the' is definite; the=die

January 31, 2014

donatella18

vorrei capire perchè davanti a Madchen c'è DAS anzicchè DIE qualcuno me lo puo dire Grazie.

July 22, 2013

Jan-Olav

Nouns ending with -chen are neuter words and have therefore the article 'das'.

June 4, 2015

iris.gardino

Zeitung is both: paper and newspaper. It depends on the place you are: in Britain or in the USA

August 11, 2013

clairesto

in all the previous lessons zeitung has meant newspaper, is it interchangeable?

September 12, 2013

myra

yes :)

October 31, 2013

Maximilianouicab

So, what's the correct article for the Akkusative of Zietung?

November 8, 2013

abhinav4848

Zeitung is feminine, so in accusative case, it would use definite article die or indefinite article eine

July 22, 2014

HoffSteen

HALLO! I was wondering on the word liest (read). Isnt the root word lesen (read).?if so im wondering on how to determine what is it in this sentence that conjugates the word?

September 16, 2014

zaiboot

Can I use Zeitung = paper as in a small piece of paper you read from a notebook? Or any other kind of paper?

November 19, 2014

justajudoka

how would you say "The girls read the newspaper." ?

February 15, 2015

Emy597324

Is there a way to tell which nouns are feminine, masculene, or neutral?

January 23, 2016

Davia733941

I keep messing up because of my brother

January 24, 2016

spuett

Is there normally an umlaut used with the word for girl (Madchen) if it's used in the singular form?

January 25, 2016

Bigswell

So..Duolingo has marked me wrong for saying the girl reads the newspaper yet it instructs that liest can mean reading or reads..

April 26, 2017

DavidDoung

its imposible

September 23, 2017

Pete915002

I answered: The girl is reading the newspaper. The answer received: The girl is reading the gazette. Why was 'gazette' used and not 'newspaper'?

July 10, 2018

sharif631307

I did it!

August 21, 2018

Francis704529

A question on the pronunciation. It sounds to me like the "die" and "Zeitung" are blending together. Rather than hearing "die Zeitung," I am hearing something like "diet seitung" with the "die" taking the the "t" sound of the German letter "Z" and the "Zeitung" starting with the English "s" sound of the German letter "Z." Is there a liaison-like effect going on here or am I just hearing things and the two words are pronounced separately?

September 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.