1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen liest die Zeitun…

"Das Mädchen liest die Zeitung."

Translation:The girl reads the newspaper.

December 28, 2012

39 Comments


JayeSesh

How can I tell the difference between "reads" or "is reading"? What's the rule for verb conjugation?


MusicMan82

There is no way to signify a difference between these two in German.


NuwanL

It's the same. And Duolingo sometimes take it as correct and sometimes not. It's confusing.


TalSpek

(Disclaimer: this comment is tinted by a native Hebrewman's eyes)

There is no difference between the two. There are no sub-tenses, as in English. There are only the normal, sensible tenses, which are Past, Present and Future. To infer if the action is ongoing, and whether if it is a general statement or about this exact moment, you need one of two: words that specifically indicate it (such as "right now"), or context. Both methods, however, are not entirely reliable, according to my experience.


Stela686479

I was wondering the same thing...


Olioleo

Just follow the program and eventually you get the hang of it. I love German. Genau :)


beituer

Why is it "die Zeitung"? Why is it not "den Zeitung"? Isnt Zeitung is accusative? I dont get it.


bl1zl3er

die Zeitung is feminine, so the articles in the singular are Nominativ - die Genitiv - der Dativ - der Akkusativ - die


AlbertChhab

The accusative of die is die


GWalker2

For some reason its telling me that the correct answer is "the maid reads the newspaper"


FedorScheg

HE'S A WOMAN SHE'S A MAN


Bob_Dean

How do you say, "The girls read the newspaper" ?


Jan-Olav

Die Mädchen lesen die Zeitung.


Gundisalv

Newspaper is not the same as paper, I don't know way you make it a correct answer.


donatella18

vorrei capire perchè davanti a Madchen c'è DAS anzicchè DIE qualcuno me lo puo dire Grazie.


Jan-Olav

Nouns ending with -chen are neuter words and have therefore the article 'das'.


ErdnaGoogle

Ciao, Donatella. Davanti Mädchen si mette DAS perchè è nominative (soggetto). Mas si è in plural si deve mettere DIE... la parola Mädchen non cambia.


iris.gardino

Zeitung is both: paper and newspaper. It depends on the place you are: in Britain or in the USA


clairesto

in all the previous lessons zeitung has meant newspaper, is it interchangeable?


Maximilianouicab

So, what's the correct article for the Akkusative of Zietung?


abhinav4848

Zeitung is feminine, so in accusative case, it would use definite article die or indefinite article eine


MohammedAm18

Ich habe kein Umlaut in keyboard


abhinav4848

Duo provides all Umlaut letters as buttons to click on while typing.


HoffSteen

HALLO! I was wondering on the word liest (read). Isnt the root word lesen (read).?if so im wondering on how to determine what is it in this sentence that conjugates the word?


justajudoka

how would you say "The girls read the newspaper." ?


Davia733941

I keep messing up because of my brother


spuett

Is there normally an umlaut used with the word for girl (Madchen) if it's used in the singular form?


NinjaBree23

what is the difference between die and das ? they both state "the"


Pete915002

I answered: The girl is reading the newspaper. The answer received: The girl is reading the gazette. Why was 'gazette' used and not 'newspaper'?


Francis704529

A question on the pronunciation. It sounds to me like the "die" and "Zeitung" are blending together. Rather than hearing "die Zeitung," I am hearing something like "diet seitung" with the "die" taking the the "t" sound of the German letter "Z" and the "Zeitung" starting with the English "s" sound of the German letter "Z." Is there a liaison-like effect going on here or am I just hearing things and the two words are pronounced separately?


KateBell20

How would you say "the girls"? Still Das Madchen? Sorry no umlaut.


mburch1974

Is it "The girls read the newspaper" or "the girl read or reads the newspaper" I guess it's the later right?


adalbertos265426

Is reading or reads. It seens to be quite similar. Even the tips we've given proves it. You guys from the APP should take a look at this sentence.


Kayehawk

Apparently "The girls are reading the newspaper." is wrong. Even though mädchen translates girl or girls, and liest can be "reads", or "are reading"


brclement

"Das Mädchen" and "liest" are singular. In order to be, "The girls are reading the newspaper." it would have to be "Die Mädchen lesen die Zeitung."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.