1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo el hogar ideal."

"Tengo el hogar ideal."

Translation:I have the ideal home.

October 7, 2013

17 Comments


mountainvista3

why is hogar used instead of casa? Okay, so I am a newbe!


rspreng

same as home versus house in English. A house is a building, a home is a house plus love, warm fuzzies, kittens, etc. ;) hogar is also 'hearth'


bobuar74

I said " i have the ideal home" and the correct answer was "i have got the ideal home" why exactly is that?


somelauw

How is this pronounced? When listening to duolingo's voice the words seem to run into each other, but i can't make out the individual words anymore.


Charlieponies

Yes especially with the silent h- luckily ogar was treated as a misspelling. What exactly is an ideal ogre like?


arrotino

It sure sounded like hograr to me. I guessed correctly that it was hogar.


kak123

Why can't I say hearth???


MrsPJWilliams

Hogar is where the warmth is either home or oven ... a term you can use for either (literally) but not conceptually


bryn1953

Why is I have the dream home not acceptable?


jindr004

Because la casa de ensueño is "the dream house", and el hogar ideal is "the ideal home".

These are two different things.


Fresita_HKG

Because it is Duolingo not Google translation XD


gitarman_1993

please explain how to use "tener" with articles. I thought that we should use tener only with indefinite articles.


RyagonIV

No. It's just like in English.

  • I have a ball. - Tengo un balón.
  • I have the ball. - Tengo el balón.

ValenciaJoh

Thought the same...


stokeysam

...... it's a pub

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.