1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The pizza is delicious, and …

"The pizza is delicious, and they are eating all of it."

Translation:La pico estas bongusta, kaj ili manĝas ĉiom.

June 22, 2015

13 Comments


Interrobang3

This is an outrage.


AANickFan

No, it's a blessing.


AlixB.

Shouldn't "Kaj ili manĝas ĉiom da ĝi" be correct too? I'm not sure.


camcamcam753

I don't think it's needed - for example when you say "it's raining" you essentially say "rains".


NicolasDaL698501

It's not needed, but it should be accepted. In the "Complete Grammar of Esperanto", you can see those examples of the usage of ĉiom :

THE DISTRIBUTIVE ADVERB ĈIOM.

The distributive adverb of quantity, related to the distributive pronoun ĉiu, is ĉiom, every quantity, the whole, all:

Li prenis multe da sukero, sed ne ĉiom da ĝi , he took a great deal of sugar, but not all of it.

Li elprenis ĉiom de la teo el la teujo, he took all of the tea out of the tea caddy.

https://www.gutenberg.org/files/7787/7787-h/7787-h.htm


HelbentForleder

Could it end... kaj ili manĝas tutan?


ChrisNelson1964

kial ne ankaux - Ili mangxas gxin tute ? la signifo samas.


frodetb

Why did I get marked wrong for specifying "... cxiom de gxi"?


camcamcam753

I don't think it's needed - for example when you say "it's raining" you essentially say "rains".


dano.novmano

AlixB. and frodetb have the same question I have.

Two sentences previous to "The pizza is delicious, and they are eating all of it" there was a sentence that had the specific "ĉiom da ĝi" marked correct. Then this sentence got marked wrong because I wrote "ĉiom da ĝi". What's up with that?


camcamcam753

I don't think it's needed - for example when you say "it's raining" you essentially say "rains".


TeresaMarieStep

why is "la pico estas bongusta, kaj ili mangxas cxiom da gxin" incorrect?


camcamcam753

I don't think it's needed - for example when you say "it's raining" you essentially say "rains".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.