"The pizza is delicious, and they are eating all of it."

Translation:La pico estas bongusta, kaj ili manĝas ĉiom.

June 22, 2015

13 Comments


Interrobang3

This is an outrage.

June 22, 2015

AANickFan

No, it's a blessing.

January 10, 2017

AlixB.

Shouldn't "Kaj ili manĝas ĉiom da ĝi" be correct too? I'm not sure.

January 8, 2018

camcamcam753

I don't think it's needed - for example when you say "it's raining" you essentially say "rains".

January 30, 2018

NicolasDaL698501

It's not needed, but it should be accepted. In the "Complete Grammar of Esperanto", you can see those examples of the usage of ĉiom :

THE DISTRIBUTIVE ADVERB ĈIOM.

The distributive adverb of quantity, related to the distributive pronoun ĉiu, is ĉiom, every quantity, the whole, all:

Li prenis multe da sukero, sed ne ĉiom da ĝi , he took a great deal of sugar, but not all of it.

Li elprenis ĉiom de la teo el la teujo, he took all of the tea out of the tea caddy.

https://www.gutenberg.org/files/7787/7787-h/7787-h.htm

March 27, 2018

HelbentForleder

Could it end... kaj ili manĝas tutan?

July 21, 2015

ChrisNelson1964

kial ne ankaux - Ili mangxas gxin tute ? la signifo samas.

June 9, 2017

frodetb

Why did I get marked wrong for specifying "... cxiom de gxi"?

January 24, 2018

camcamcam753

I don't think it's needed - for example when you say "it's raining" you essentially say "rains".

January 30, 2018

dano.novmano

AlixB. and frodetb have the same question I have.

Two sentences previous to "The pizza is delicious, and they are eating all of it" there was a sentence that had the specific "ĉiom da ĝi" marked correct. Then this sentence got marked wrong because I wrote "ĉiom da ĝi". What's up with that?

January 24, 2018

camcamcam753

I don't think it's needed - for example when you say "it's raining" you essentially say "rains".

January 30, 2018

TeresaMarieStep

why is "la pico estas bongusta, kaj ili mangxas cxiom da gxin" incorrect?

January 25, 2018

camcamcam753

I don't think it's needed - for example when you say "it's raining" you essentially say "rains".

January 30, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.