"La restoracio vendas picon."

Translation:The restaurant sells pizza.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Chodarth
Chodarth

Wouldn't "La restoracio vendas picojn" be the correct way to phrase this?

3 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

Yes, you're right.

3 years ago

difbobatl
difbobatl

This is "pico" as a general concept. You don't say that they serve cokes, for instance...

3 years ago

Chodarth
Chodarth

Yet we learned "fruktoj" means "fruit" in the general sense and "frukto" is "a/one piece of fruit". Also, "pantalono" is "a pair of pants" and "pantalonoj" means "pants" in the general sense. I thought Esperanto was supposed to be regular. Coming from English we tend to use the singular in the general sense but in other languages they don't.

3 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

Esperanto is regular! This should be "picojn", not "picon".

3 years ago

n8d47i0c
n8d47i0c

I think it should be "vendas da picon" or "vendas da picojn" because then it would have the partial concept.

Compare to English the difference of selling pizza and selling a pizza

Even better to compare to French where they probably would use "de" to indicate a partial in this exact situation.

Also in Finnish: "myydään pitsaa" instead of "myydään pitsa" or "myydään pitsoja"

"vendas picon" clearly means "sells exactly one pizza"

Please correct me if I am horribly wrong :)

3 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

Sorry, n8d47i0c, but you really are horribly wrong :)

In English the word "pizza" can be used as a collective noun in the sentence "The restaurant sells pizza". But in Esperanto, "pico" is not a collective noun. "Pico" means one pizza, and "picoj" means a lot of pizzas. "La restoracio vendas picon" means it sells one pizza, presumably to one specific customer. If you're making a general statement about what it sells, obviously it sells a lot of pizzas, not just one, so the correct form is "La restoracio vendas picojn".

Also, the preposition "da" can't follow immediately after a verb. It always follows an expression of quantity or some sort of measure (such as glass, cup etc.)

3 years ago

n8d47i0c
n8d47i0c

Thank you. Sad that it has to be that way

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.