"La restoracio vendas picon."

Translation:The restaurant sells pizza.

June 22, 2015

8 Comments


Chodarth

Wouldn't "La restoracio vendas picojn" be the correct way to phrase this?

June 22, 2015

AnnaLowenstein

Yes, you're right.


difbobatl

This is "pico" as a general concept. You don't say that they serve cokes, for instance...


Chodarth

Yet we learned "fruktoj" means "fruit" in the general sense and "frukto" is "a/one piece of fruit". Also, "pantalono" is "a pair of pants" and "pantalonoj" means "pants" in the general sense. I thought Esperanto was supposed to be regular. Coming from English we tend to use the singular in the general sense but in other languages they don't.


AnnaLowenstein

Esperanto is regular! This should be "picojn", not "picon".


n8d47i0c

I think it should be "vendas da picon" or "vendas da picojn" because then it would have the partial concept.

Compare to English the difference of selling pizza and selling a pizza

Even better to compare to French where they probably would use "de" to indicate a partial in this exact situation.

Also in Finnish: "myydään pitsaa" instead of "myydään pitsa" or "myydään pitsoja"

"vendas picon" clearly means "sells exactly one pizza"

Please correct me if I am horribly wrong :)


AnnaLowenstein

Sorry, n8d47i0c, but you really are horribly wrong :)

In English the word "pizza" can be used as a collective noun in the sentence "The restaurant sells pizza". But in Esperanto, "pico" is not a collective noun. "Pico" means one pizza, and "picoj" means a lot of pizzas. "La restoracio vendas picon" means it sells one pizza, presumably to one specific customer. If you're making a general statement about what it sells, obviously it sells a lot of pizzas, not just one, so the correct form is "La restoracio vendas picojn".

Also, the preposition "da" can't follow immediately after a verb. It always follows an expression of quantity or some sort of measure (such as glass, cup etc.)


n8d47i0c

Thank you. Sad that it has to be that way

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.