1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bhí sé ag cur prátaí."

"Bhí ag cur prátaí."

Translation:He was planting potatoes.

June 22, 2015

16 Comments


pinkfreud

"It was raining potatoes".


scilling

Luckily British Pathé filmed it for posterity.


MacBeatha

In the traditional language objects directly following the verbal noun were lenited. Today this is uncommon outside of fixed phrases like ag fáil bháis, however it happens that, at least in Munster, ag cur phrátaí is one of those fixed phrases.


noticemekaziklec

What an Irish sentence


Sean_Roy

To say, "He was planting the potatoes," would it be, "Bhí sé ag cur na bprátaí"?


KittDunne

So, in context, he might be sweating potatoes. Like sweating bullets.


OliverCasserley

"He was setting spuds" or "He was guggering" -he was placing the potatoes in the planting holes. Terms heard here in Ireland.


AnSeabhac

Unacceptable: "he was laying potatoes"?


Demanbm

Are there any other phrases with 'ag cur x'?


SatharnPHL
Mod

ag cur is used in lots of phrases - ag cur allais - "sweating", ag cur fola - "bleeding", ag cur isteach ar/ag cur as do/ag cur ar - "annoying/bothering", ag cur imní ar - "worrying", ag cur brú ar - "pressuring/pressing", ag cur i gcéill - "bluff/pretend/have someone on"

It's also used in the fairly literal sense of "putting":
dá mbeinn ag cur airgid air - "if I was putting money on it"
tá an imní ag cur blianta air - "the worry is putting years on him"


galaxyrocker

In the standard both ag cur báistí and ag cur sneachta exist ('raining' and 'snowing'). you could also use it for planting anything


joanmvanore

Seems like sometimes the object of a progressive verb is in the genitive, sometimes not .... does this follow a rule that I missed, or is it a situation where you just have to know which verbs take the genitive?


SatharnPHL
Mod

What makes you think that the object of this progressive verb isn't in the genitive?


joanmvanore

Because I'd seen na bprátaí earlier, and didn't notice that there was no definite article this time ....

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.