"Ĝiakoloroestasruĝa."

Translation:Its color is red.

3 years ago

18 Comments


__init__.py

What happened to the "you typed in english, not esperanto" message?

1 year ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Is it ok to say “Ĝia koloro estas ruĝo.”? Which is more preferred, “estas ruĝa” or “estas ruĝo”?

3 years ago

vikungen

You must say "estas ruĝa". You cannot say estas "ruĝo", as "ruĝo" would be a noun.

3 years ago

sqdcn

why can't there be a noun?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Colors are adjectives. They always modify nouns. If you look "red" up in the dictionary, you'll see "adj" next to it.

I suppose they're odd, noun-like adjectives because there are many of them and they can be counted and sorted, and treated in many ways as if they were things.

3 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Thanks, I looked into the dictionary too. So it is just strange for English speakers. And more importantly, I forgot this is a course for English speakers. ;-)

3 years ago

awelottta

But it the sentence is "its color is red," so red wpuld be a noun.

1 year ago

Davgwynne

In the sentence “Its colour is red.” the word “red” is describing the colour; it is therefore an adjective and so it translates to “ruĝa”.

There are, of course, several shades of red. Note that “red’ in my last sentence is a noun, and so you might want to say “Its colour is a red.”. In this case the translation would be “Ĝia koloro estas ruĝo.”.

10 months ago

GorinichSerpant

If you have a person who's name is "Red", would that translated to Esperanto as "Ruĝo"?

10 months ago

vikungen

What is a red or a green?

3 years ago

sqdcn

not "a red", but "a red color". Such as "mi satas la ruson de rozo"?

3 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Ruĝo kaj verdo estas koloroj. Kio estas akvo? (What is a water? No, what is water?) ;-)

Although Esperanto is somewhat familiar to English speakers, it is not always the same to others.

3 years ago

MichaelAllison

Wouldn't "it is red" work here as well?

3 years ago

OllieTaylo5

Yes but 'It is red' might imply that its name is red or something like that. Saying that 'its colour is red' is more specific.

1 year ago

JodiaDruco

Why does 'koloro' end with an 'o' when it's not an noun / an object? I keep spelling it kolora by mistake.

1 year ago

abrx00
abrx00

'Koloro' is a noun, like color

1 year ago

NerdNae

"it's" is perfectly fine!!! it's called an apostrophe of ownership! it didn't accept it because i added the apostrophe!

9 months ago

_jacxjo_

"Its" without the apostrophe is the possessive form and denotes ownership. "It's" with the apostrophe is a contraction of "it is" and is never used to denote ownership unless paired with a possessive pronoun (e.g. "It is his.")

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.