"Ĝia koloro estas ruĝa."

Translation:Its color is red.

June 22, 2015

16 Comments


__init__.py

What happened to the "you typed in english, not esperanto" message?

May 12, 2017

MichaelAllison

Wouldn't "it is red" work here as well?

October 31, 2015

OllieTaylo5

Yes but 'It is red' might imply that its name is red or something like that. Saying that 'its colour is red' is more specific.

August 11, 2017

JodiaDruco

Why does 'koloro' end with an 'o' when it's not an noun / an object? I keep spelling it kolora by mistake.

February 9, 2017

a3brx7

'Koloro' is a noun, like color

April 23, 2017

NerdNae

"it's" is perfectly fine!!! it's called an apostrophe of ownership! it didn't accept it because i added the apostrophe!

February 20, 2018

_jacxjo_

"Its" without the apostrophe is the possessive form and denotes ownership. "It's" with the apostrophe is a contraction of "it is" and is never used to denote ownership unless paired with a possessive pronoun (e.g. "It is his.")

March 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.