1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĝia koloro estas ruĝa."

"Ĝia koloro estas ruĝa."

Translation:Its color is red.

June 22, 2015

16 Comments


__init__.py

What happened to the "you typed in english, not esperanto" message?


MichaelAllison

Wouldn't "it is red" work here as well?


OllieTaylo5

Yes but 'It is red' might imply that its name is red or something like that. Saying that 'its colour is red' is more specific.


JodiaDruco

Why does 'koloro' end with an 'o' when it's not an noun / an object? I keep spelling it kolora by mistake.


a3brx7

'Koloro' is a noun, like color


NerdNae

"it's" is perfectly fine!!! it's called an apostrophe of ownership! it didn't accept it because i added the apostrophe!


_jacxjo_

"Its" without the apostrophe is the possessive form and denotes ownership. "It's" with the apostrophe is a contraction of "it is" and is never used to denote ownership unless paired with a possessive pronoun (e.g. "It is his.")

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.