"His clothes are black."

Translation:Liaj vestaĵoj estas nigraj.

June 22, 2015

15 Comments


Bobby_P_123

I wonder how that j with the carrot is pronounced. I have yet to see it. My best guess is the English "juh" sound.

June 22, 2015

shmeur

It makes the "zh" sound found in treasure, azure, and beige.


a1c4pwn

why is "nigras liaj vestaĵoj" not correct? I've seen "la lago bluas" before, and it's correct?


PatriciaJH

No one's reported it, and it's an unusual word order. Next time through, click the little red flag and choose "My answer should have been accepted"


salivanto

That's one option. I would suggest giving the most basic answer possible, at least while you're learning. The most basic answer here is "liaj vestajxoj estas nigraj."


tacit-blue

why is it vestaĵoj and not just vestoj?


JohnReid8

Vesto is clothing, non countable.

And vestajxo an article of clothing, in other words, a garment.

The sentence refers to the man's garments.


Kurto93

It faulted me for answering 'vestajxoj'.


PatriciaJH

Report it; click the little flag and choose "my answer should be accepted."


salivanto

I was about to upvote this great advice... but you're advising someone who had this problem two years ago. Let's hope he's figured that out by now.


w00tw00t

It showed me vestoj as the proper word


LinossaH

Shouldn't "Liaj vestaĵoj nigras" also be correct?


salivanto

It's taught in the course, but in real life it should be used only rarely. The ordinary way to say it (about ordinary black clothes) is "liaj vestaĵoj estas nigraj."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.