"His clothes are black."

Translation:Liaj vestaĵoj estas nigraj.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Bobby_P_123
Bobby_P_123

I wonder how that j with the carrot is pronounced. I have yet to see it. My best guess is the English "juh" sound.

3 years ago

shmeur
shmeur

It makes the "zh" sound found in treasure, azure, and beige.

3 years ago

Bobby_P_123
Bobby_P_123

Danke!

3 years ago

Scorpyn

This should help : https://youtu.be/LhICpe4jVG0

3 years ago

a1c4pwn

why is "nigras liaj vestaĵoj" not correct? I've seen "la lago bluas" before, and it's correct?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

No one's reported it, and it's an unusual word order. Next time through, click the little red flag and choose "My answer should have been accepted"

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

That's one option. I would suggest giving the most basic answer possible, at least while you're learning. The most basic answer here is "liaj vestajxoj estas nigraj."

2 years ago

tacit-blue

why is it vestaĵoj and not just vestoj?

3 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Vesto is clothing, non countable.

And vestajxo an article of clothing, in other words, a garment.

The sentence refers to the man's garments.

2 years ago

KungKurt

It faulted me for answering 'vestajxoj'.

2 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Report it; click the little flag and choose "my answer should be accepted."

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I was about to upvote this great advice... but you're advising someone who had this problem two years ago. Let's hope he's figured that out by now.

4 months ago

w00tw00t
w00tw00t

It showed me vestoj as the proper word

10 months ago

LinossaH
LinossaH

Shouldn't "Liaj vestaĵoj nigras" also be correct?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

It's taught in the course, but in real life it should be used only rarely. The ordinary way to say it (about ordinary black clothes) is "liaj vestaĵoj estas nigraj."

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.