Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His clothes are black."

Translation:Liaj vestaĵoj estas nigraj.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Bobby_P_123
Bobby_P_123

I wonder how that j with the carrot is pronounced. I have yet to see it. My best guess is the English "juh" sound.

3 years ago

shmeur
shmeur

It makes the "zh" sound found in treasure, azure, and beige.

3 years ago

Bobby_P_123
Bobby_P_123

Danke!

3 years ago

Scorpyn

This should help : https://youtu.be/LhICpe4jVG0

3 years ago

tacit-blue

why is it vestaĵoj and not just vestoj?

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Vesto is clothing, non countable.

And vestajxo an article of clothing, in other words, a garment.

The sentence refers to the man's garments.

2 years ago

KungKurt

It faulted me for answering 'vestajxoj'.

2 years ago

PatriciaJH

Report it; click the little flag and choose "my answer should be accepted."

1 month ago

salivanto
salivanto

I was about to upvote this great advice... but you're advising someone who had this problem two years ago. Let's hope he's figured that out by now.

1 month ago

w00tw00t
w00tw00t

It showed me vestoj as the proper word

7 months ago

LinossaH
LinossaH

Shouldn't "Liaj vestaĵoj nigras" also be correct?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

It's taught in the course, but in real life it should be used only rarely. The ordinary way to say it (about ordinary black clothes) is "liaj vestaĵoj estas nigraj."

2 years ago