Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dyr spiser ikke smørbrød."

Translation:Animals do not eat sandwiches.

3 years ago

44 Comments


elilla.b
elilla.b

de spiser bøker

3 years ago

Detti654654
Detti654654

Tell that to my dog

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

I beg to differ.

2 years ago

ScorpioGirl1987
ScorpioGirl1987

But...Pudge the Fish! XD

3 years ago

tdelpierre

Here, have a lingot for that ! :D

2 years ago

Lily8spider

I know that you posted this comment 2 years ago but I'm giving you a lingot anyway.

7 months ago

MeatyGoodz

What signifies that dyr is plural in this case?

3 years ago

CirnoCirno9

You have to look at the context. If it wasn't plural, the sentence would be "Animal doesn't eat sandwich", which would be grammatically incorrect.

Unless the word is said in isolation, it will always have an article either before or afterwards if it's singular.

3 years ago

Ahtess
Ahtess

Are you proficient in the articles? I need someone to help me with my biggest problem in English. Could you be that?

3 years ago

StephenDunscombe

No definite (-en, -a) or indefinite (en, et) marker.

2 years ago

Dargonborn420

jeg er dyr. jeg spiser smørbrød.

2 years ago

pacyn

Why Dyr is translated as an animal and animals?

3 years ago

zhebrica
zhebrica

There's an answer for this in the notes to this lesson. It says "Single-syllable neuter nouns, such as hus 'house' and dyr 'animal', often do not change spelling in the indefinite plural. How then can you tell the difference between hus meaning house and hus meaning houses? That depends on context and adjective endings, which we will cover a bit later in the course."

In this sentence, it seems to me that if it were singular it would be either dyret 'the animal' or et dyr 'an animal'. Since it is neither, by process of elimination it must be plural 'animals'. At least that's how I think of it, but I'm only a beginner myself so I might not have it exactly right.

3 years ago

alexwooty
alexwooty

So why is it smørbrød and not smørbrøder here? It is two syllables, not one...

3 years ago

zhebrica
zhebrica

I suppose it's an exception to the one-syllable rule? As I said, I'm only a beginner. But you can still tell by the context here. If it were meant to be 'a sandwich' it would say 'et smørbrød', and if it were meant to be 'the sandwich' it would say 'smørbrødet'. It doesn't make sense to say 'Animals don't eat sandwich' so that option is also out. 'Animals don't eat sandwiches' is the only possibility left and must be the intended meaning.

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Probably because it's a compound ending in -brød, which is neuter and one syllable? Someone else pointed out the same thing for jordbær (compound with -bær).

3 years ago

EceCetinog

What's the plural form of smørbrød?

3 years ago

griffindd

indefinite smørbrød; definite smørbrødene

3 years ago

PauliusOle

In case you were wondering, dyr is a neuter noun in Norwegian. And neuter, one syllable nouns remain the same in plural indefinite as in singular indefinite

2 years ago

Exorno

Maybe they do, you dont know that!

2 years ago

chromalogue
chromalogue

I've seen them do it. And waved my arms and shouted a bunch, because it was my sandwich. :(

1 year ago

Jakob_Varulv

Yes they do.

1 year ago

r2p2d2
r2p2d2

Si det til hunden min !! :)

1 year ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

'Animals eat no sandwiches' should be accepted. Reported.

3 years ago

Cours_toujours

Now accepted!

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Yes, they told me!

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Strange and sad ... when I clicked on the banner to see the "15 comments", I was greeted with "None yet!" This has happened several time in this section. Is it perhaps under review to rehabilitate the status of vegetables? 18Oct15

2 years ago

GeorgeFandakis

Why sandwiches? Isnt just sandwich?

2 years ago

RajaReddyTKM

Isnt this correct too - animal doesnt eat sandwich?!

2 years ago

akurzias
akurzias

No, that wouldn't be correct because in this sentence "dyr" and "smørbrød" are both plural. A singular version of this sentence would be "Dyret spiser ikke smørbrødet"="The animal does not eat the sandwich".

2 years ago

lqvaughn

I am having trouble hearing the difference between du (singular you) and dyr (animal/animals) can anyone help me?

2 years ago

FanddenRidder

use this excelent website with native speakers https://pt.forvo.com/

1 month ago

APHNorway1

They sure don't?:0

1 year ago

Kryssz90

Animals do not eat sandwich. Why the singular not accepted?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    I am heavy weapons guy, and dis is my weapon

    EditDelete1 year ago

athemoe
    athemoe

    My dog sure wants to

    10 months ago

Annemieke463779

    I am still getting confused betseen dyr and dyre..can someone explain this to me ? Takk!

    10 months ago

Oddsbug

    False

    8 months ago

MiladiesSe

    OK. I'll note that for next time.

    8 months ago

rklauzs

    Tell that to my dog...

    6 months ago

Lily377478

    'Dyr' and 'smørbrød' are both for plural and singular or? I don't understand where 'dyr' is 'animal' and where is 'animals'. Same with 'smørbrød'.

    3 months ago

OLIVIAEVAL

    They're missing out

    3 months ago

OLIVIAEVAL

    There missing out

    3 months ago

CommissarFeesh

    Jo, dyr spiser smørbrød. Dyr LAGER ikke smørbrød.

    3 weeks ago