"Dyrspiserikkesmørbrød."

Translation:Animals do not eat sandwiches.

3 years ago

27 Comments


elilla.b
elilla.b

de spiser bøker

3 years ago

Detti654654
Detti654654

Tell that to my dog

3 years ago

ScorpioGirl1987
ScorpioGirl1987

But...Pudge the Fish! XD

3 years ago

MeatyGoodz

What signifies that dyr is plural in this case?

3 years ago

CirnoCirno9

You have to look at the context. If it wasn't plural, the sentence would be "Animal doesn't eat sandwich", which would be grammatically incorrect.

Unless the word is said in isolation, it will always have an article either before or afterwards if it's singular.

3 years ago

StephenDunscombe

No definite (-en, -a) or indefinite (en, et) marker.

2 years ago

pacyn

Why Dyr is translated as an animal and animals?

3 years ago

zhebrica
zhebrica

There's an answer for this in the notes to this lesson. It says "Single-syllable neuter nouns, such as hus 'house' and dyr 'animal', often do not change spelling in the indefinite plural. How then can you tell the difference between hus meaning house and hus meaning houses? That depends on context and adjective endings, which we will cover a bit later in the course."

In this sentence, it seems to me that if it were singular it would be either dyret 'the animal' or et dyr 'an animal'. Since it is neither, by process of elimination it must be plural 'animals'. At least that's how I think of it, but I'm only a beginner myself so I might not have it exactly right.

3 years ago

alexwooty
alexwooty

So why is it smørbrød and not smørbrøder here? It is two syllables, not one...

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Probably because it's a compound ending in -brød, which is neuter and one syllable? Someone else pointed out the same thing for jordbær (compound with -bær).

3 years ago

zhebrica
zhebrica

I suppose it's an exception to the one-syllable rule? As I said, I'm only a beginner. But you can still tell by the context here. If it were meant to be 'a sandwich' it would say 'et smørbrød', and if it were meant to be 'the sandwich' it would say 'smørbrødet'. It doesn't make sense to say 'Animals don't eat sandwich' so that option is also out. 'Animals don't eat sandwiches' is the only possibility left and must be the intended meaning.

3 years ago

EceCetinog

What's the plural form of smørbrød?

3 years ago

griffindd

indefinite smørbrød; definite smørbrødene

3 years ago

PauliusOle

In case you were wondering, dyr is a neuter noun in Norwegian. And neuter, one syllable nouns remain the same in plural indefinite as in singular indefinite

2 years ago

r2p2d2
r2p2d2

Si det til hunden min !! :)

1 year ago

RajaReddyTKM

Isnt this correct too - animal doesnt eat sandwich?!

2 years ago

akurzias
akurzias

No, that wouldn't be correct because in this sentence "dyr" and "smørbrød" are both plural. A singular version of this sentence would be "Dyret spiser ikke smørbrødet"="The animal does not eat the sandwich".

2 years ago

lqvaughn

I am having trouble hearing the difference between du (singular you) and dyr (animal/animals) can anyone help me?

2 years ago

FanddenRidder

use this excelent website with native speakers https://pt.forvo.com/

4 months ago

Annemieke463779

I am still getting confused betseen dyr and dyre..can someone explain this to me ? Takk!

1 year ago

Phoebe606046

Why can't we say this as animals are not eating sandwiches

1 month ago

CommissarFeesh

I think because it sounds a bit odd without an article.

"The/those animals are not eating sandwiches" for example sounds fine, but without the article you're making a present-tense continuous statement about animals as a category, rather than any animals in particular, and I think that's where it falls down.

1 month ago

Angela131427

How do i know when the sentence is in plural ?

3 days ago

CommissarFeesh

Sometimes through context. In this case, if it was a singular animal it would have a singular indefinite article in front of it (et dyr).

2 days ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.