Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welcome, beginner!"

Translation:Bonvenon, komencanto!

3 years ago

11 Comments


churaesie

This sounds a bit intimidating to me!

3 years ago

Xavierkiller22

Sounds like a rapist calling his prey.

1 year ago

krygyz
krygyz

That got dark fast

4 months ago

bossycarl

Thanks, duolingo!

3 years ago

FanglessMin

I accidentally wrote Komencanton instead of komencanto on this one. It's just been showing up a lot for me. XD Anyone else?

3 years ago

MikeSanMartin

yes I added an -n as well :(

2 years ago

blankino-182
blankino-182

Why is komencanto a noun, and not an adjective?

2 years ago

CreedeLambard

Because "komencanto" means "beginner" and "beginner" is a noun, not an adjective, when it means "one who is just getting started."

2 years ago

-PaleoGeek-

Dankon tre Multe, Duo! :D

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

"bonantagulo" is another word for beginner in the context of Esperanto. (Essentially one who only knows how to say "Bonan tagon")

5 months ago

CreedeLambard

An alternative translation would be "Saluton, komencanto." Just because many users won't have learned "Saluton" yet doesn't make it any less correct. :)

2 years ago