"He is extremely happy about that."

Translation:Li ege feliĉas pri tio.

June 22, 2015

10 Comments


lukas64

Why isnt felicxega correct?

August 15, 2015

GastonDorren

I would expect pro rather then pri. 'That' is the cause, the motive of his being happy. 'Happy about' is a peculiarly English way of putting it, other languages have 'with' or 'through' or 'for'. I would hope for Esperanto to be more rigorous and logical here. Since 'pro' means caused by, motivated by', this seems to be the best preposition to go with 'happy'. This is only one instance in Duolingo where I feel that the Esperanto sentences have a distinctly English flavour. But perhaps this is something that Esperanto allows for: speakers of different languages giving their own native-language colour to their individual Esperanto?

June 22, 2015

jxetkubo

You will find a lot of examples with "feliĉa pro …" You can be happy about the flowers and because of the love of your friend.

June 23, 2015

PhillG2

Why not "Li felicxegas pri tio"?

October 14, 2016

jxetkubo

Your sentence is correct and—in my opinion—more common. But I think they wanted to show here that you can use an adverb (ege) before an adjective or before a verb.

October 14, 2016

letruca

Why not a be verb form here? "Li estas ege feliĉa pri tio"

August 22, 2016

sinbaroumtoso

Could one use ĝoji instead of feliĉi ?

October 4, 2016

jxetkubo

For me as a native speaker of the German language feliĉi is much stronger than ĝoji. Please mind the spelling with ^.

October 4, 2016

sinbaroumtoso

Thank you !

October 6, 2016

AdamScott794079

Why isn't it flecxegas

May 1, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.