"He is extremely happy about that."

Translation:Li ege feliĉas pri tio.

June 22, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lukas64

Why isnt felicxega correct?


dano.novmano

2019-08-27 (YYYY-MM-DD); 05:12 U.S. Eastern Time

Duo accepted "Li estas feliĉega pri tio." from me. So Duo have changed it since the OP asked the question "Why isn't felicxega correct?"


letruca

Why not a be verb form here? "Li estas ege feliĉa pri tio"


GastonDorren

I would expect pro rather then pri. 'That' is the cause, the motive of his being happy. 'Happy about' is a peculiarly English way of putting it, other languages have 'with' or 'through' or 'for'. I would hope for Esperanto to be more rigorous and logical here. Since 'pro' means caused by, motivated by', this seems to be the best preposition to go with 'happy'. This is only one instance in Duolingo where I feel that the Esperanto sentences have a distinctly English flavour. But perhaps this is something that Esperanto allows for: speakers of different languages giving their own native-language colour to their individual Esperanto?


jxetkubo

You will find a lot of examples with "feliĉa pro …" You can be happy about the flowers and because of the love of your friend.


sinbaroumtoso

Could one use ĝoji instead of feliĉi ?


jxetkubo

For me as a native speaker of the German language feliĉi is much stronger than ĝoji. Please mind the spelling with ^.


PhillG2

Why not "Li felicxegas pri tio"?


jxetkubo

Your sentence is correct and—in my opinion—more common. But I think they wanted to show here that you can use an adverb (ege) before an adjective or before a verb.


Alex710478

Why is the word order ("ege feliĉas" and not "feliĉas ege") critical?


BossLearner87

Why isn't it flecxegas


tcodoro

I translated "Li estas feliĉega pri tiu" and it was marked as wrong. Is there a big distinction between tio and tiu?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.