"Because it is raining, everything is wet."

Translation:Doordat het regent, is alles nat.

3 years ago

10 Comments


paulma1960

Is this also correct: doordat het regent, allemaal nat is?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, I'm afraid not.

  • "is" is the verb of the main clause, so it must come in the 2nd position. In this case, that is right after the subclause ("Doordat het regent").
  • "allemaal" is an adverb and can't play the role of a subject.
2 years ago

paulma1960

I meant "doordat het regent, alles nat is?", but I suppose it's the same answer?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that word order is incorrect.

2 years ago

MaureenCG

I put 'want' and was marked as incorrect. Is this because you need a subordinate conjunction here and 'want' isn't?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Want' cannot be put at the front of a sentence, so it's not accepted here. ;)

2 years ago

MaureenCG

Thank you!

2 years ago

KnightsPawn

Why is it "doordat het regent" instead of "doordat regent het"

1 month ago

vaniareina

Doordat, is confused, can you tell me , doordat into a complete context, what means this word?, dutch people say that words like doordat, zodra and some more in this groep are not normaly used. I WOULD LIKE AN ANSWER FROM DUOLINGO

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Doordat" is used to describe a direct cause and effect. "X doordat Y" means that Y is causing X to happen.

The word is slowly being replaced by the conjunction "omdat", but it is still fairly common. Especially in written texts, literature and such, you will definitely encounter "doordat".

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.