Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Because it is raining, everything is wet."

Translation:Doordat het regent, is alles nat.

3 years ago

7 Comments


paulma1960

Is this also correct: doordat het regent, allemaal nat is?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, I'm afraid not.

  • "is" is the verb of the main clause, so it must come in the 2nd position. In this case, that is right after the subclause ("Doordat het regent").
  • "allemaal" is an adverb and can't play the role of a subject.
2 years ago

paulma1960

I meant "doordat het regent, alles nat is?", but I suppose it's the same answer?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that word order is incorrect.

2 years ago

MaureenCG

I put 'want' and was marked as incorrect. Is this because you need a subordinate conjunction here and 'want' isn't?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Want' cannot be put at the front of a sentence, so it's not accepted here. ;)

1 year ago

MaureenCG

Thank you!

1 year ago