"Oi, sou eu."

Translation:Hi, it is me.

December 28, 2012

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


draska

Oi, sou Leo

February 8, 2013

tlpresn

I can't even get the "leo". It sounds like broken electronic words to me.

March 20, 2014

pflammertsma

The computer-generated voice really fails on this one. Not even my Brazilian partner could understand it, or the slower variant.

December 28, 2012

BruhRamos

I`m brazilian and can understand what she is saying, is easy

July 5, 2013

mikocot

true, listening parts really suck here

January 9, 2013

GloMendez

You could be like Adele and say, "Hello, it's me." :D

April 23, 2016

riodemuelheim

... mario!

March 21, 2013

Brionna1991

I read this as hi, I am I, i guess i translated the sentence too literally but why is not "oi sou mim"

June 15, 2013

Sansveni

I think it has to do with how most Romance languages use their equivalent of "I," where English would say me, like how Spanish says "Yo también" (and I think Portuguese says "Eu também") where English says "Me too."

The exceptional language that comes to mind, possibly the only exception, is French, which says "C'est moi" for "It's me" just like English, though way back when, they would say "It is I."

So I guess they say "sou eu." Does anyone know of "é eu" being proper? And, why is ser used?

October 13, 2013

dieman

I am Brazilian; "é eu" is not proper in this kind of sentence.

"Eu" in this case is the subject (in English, "me" in "it is me" is the object, I guess), and the verb has to agree with the subject - "sou eu", "és tu", "é ele", "somos nós" etc.

I can't explain why "sou mim" is wrong, but it is wrong in Portuguese. "Mim" means "me", but it is only used after some prepositions like "de" (of) and "para" (for) - "ele gosta de mim" / "isso é para mim".

I did not understand your question regarding the use of "ser"; could you please be more specific?

P.S.: In Brazil there is even a common way to resemble how (often humorously) native indians speak: "Mim ser índio" (something like "me be indian").

November 21, 2013

Sansveni

I was wondering why ser was used instead of estar, because I'm not quite familiar with all the usages of the two verbs. I know vaguely, one for more permanent things, and the other for locations or temporary conditions. Is that right?

November 22, 2013

circumbendibus

To clarify your first part, in English it is supposed to be "It is I", and "I" is the subject. It is also correct to say "This is s/he," if it's on the phone, and your clarifying. However, the vernacular seems to favor "me" in these situations. I have no idea why that's the case, but hopefully it helps your object/subject confusion.

February 7, 2014

AlainPrecieux

As French is my native language I gave the answer: Hi! This is me. (C'est moi) and I got the answer wrong. In fact it WAS WRONG. What is logical in one language may be not so in another language. Even more. The same language spoken in different countries do have slight differences.

January 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I'm also French and for me "C'est moi" = It's me.

April 9, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't get this part: "they would say "it is I"? (in your fist post, Sansveni), beginning with "I think it has to do with "

April 9, 2014

AlainPrecieux

You may be right PERCE_NEIGE. Actually I am from Mauritius (Ile Maurice) and British English is our official Language. French and Creole are both the native languages of most people along with Bhojpuri which is another local creole language based on Hindi vocabulary and spoken as a 3rd language by quite a lot of people of Indian origin. In our schools we learn that : Depending on the context: C'est un livre = It is a book, It's a book, This is a book. C'est moi = It is I, It's I, It's me, It's me. For my part I would use ' It is I who wrote the letter. = C'est moi qui ai écrit la lettre.'. 'Who is knocking at the door? It's me'. ' Qui frappe à la porte? C'est moi.' Thank you for your comments PERCE_NEIGE and please correct me as I may be wrong. Tchau

April 17, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's perfectly correct. :-)

April 17, 2014

mbaleia79

The literal translation of the words makes this confusing for English speaks. I read this as "Hi, am I." or "Hi, I am."

November 1, 2013

NatashaBru

One that is more familiar with English will understand that it must translate to 'hi, it is me'. Nobody really says 'it is I' anymore, unless in jest

December 24, 2013

BrettJ22

I am English, and I wouldn't translate this as it is me. There's nothing in the translations when you hover over the words that suggests that's how it should be translated. It's a bit of a leap of logic you have to take.

December 28, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.