"You are a teacher, not a guard."

Translation:Vi estas instruisto, ne gardisto.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Danielzzzzzzzzzz

Diable, Jimo! Mi estas kuracisto, ne gardisto!

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

apparently, the nearly identical words, gvardi-o and gard-o, are both real words that mean guard...yet their roots are different in etymology?... What's up with that? I'm thinking that one of the two means the action noun (as in "Which one of you is 'standing on guard'")?

And then there's gard-isto, gard-an-o, gard-ant-o, and protektisto. Should these answers be accepted?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Maybe you aren't still curious about this a year later, but this is a good reason to use an Esperanto dictionary with Esperanto definitions. The words have different meanings.

1 year ago

SimonFarrelly

Because we call police "Guards" in Ireland I keep translating guard to polico :(

2 years ago

JWmi2

Vi instruistas, ne gardistas?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.