"Minutt for minutt"

Translation:Minute by minute

June 22, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


meiasmedidas

Isak og Even: Minutt for minutt


DreyaT

Good one, now you made me cry.


VengerR

You use "for" here, but then use "etter" to say "klokka går sekund etter sekund." Can "for" and "etter" be used interchangeably in this case, or is there some difference?"


wehrca

All the SKAM fans be like:


Michele1718

Oh well, first Skam quote in this course. And yeah, it's what brought me here.


ThorKarlse

Minute by minute. time goes by minute by minute.(Tiden gaar minutt for minutt)


Jwan7777777

Is minutt etter minutt also correct?


Slang67

First thing that came into my mind (and it will probably be stuck in my head the rest of the day): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5QkoOHvrViM


SophieMars3

It's also an episode title and line from the norwegian TV show SKAM


duolingoHepCat

It is the title of a very good song by the Doobie Brothers. If you listen to the song, perhaps it will make more sense to you.


janelf.5

What does før mean as opposed to for?


[deactivated user]

    Each time you have to say a word twice in a sentence (as per the example above), the second one is not accepted and it's counted as a mistake which is really annoying!


JohnRebus2

    Please can someone send this to the right place to get a fix. This is just one of several instances of voice recognition not allowing repeated words in a phrase - the only solution I know of is disable speaking, which then lasts for an hour.


TnRiedel

    As others mentioned already - it seems to be impossible to get this sentence right with voice recognition. It acccepts "minutt for" and then fails, whatever I say. Now it got extra annoying, because this is now in my "clear previously mistakes" section and of course will show up again and again (I can only get over it temporarily by disabling speaking). Pleeease fix it ...! (Or does anyone know how to get over this?)


JoanReed3

    No time given to type my answer. I knew the answer. This is not fair!!!!

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.