1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Minutt for minutt"

"Minutt for minutt"

Translation:Minute by minute

June 22, 2015

19 Comments


meiasmedidas

Isak og Even: Minutt for minutt


DreyaT

Good one, now you made me cry.


VengerR

You use "for" here, but then use "etter" to say "klokka går sekund etter sekund." Can "for" and "etter" be used interchangeably in this case, or is there some difference?"


ThorKarlse

Minute by minute. time goes by minute by minute.(Tiden gaar minutt for minutt)


Jwan7777777

Is minutt etter minutt also correct?


wehrca

All the SKAM fans be like:


Aichi837117

Oh well, first Skam quote in this course. And yeah, it's what brought me here.


janelf.5

What does før mean as opposed to for?


Slang67

First thing that came into my mind (and it will probably be stuck in my head the rest of the day): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5QkoOHvrViM


IndreJannArt

I do not get it...


SophieMars3

It's also an episode title and line from the norwegian TV show SKAM


duolingoHepCat

It is the title of a very good song by the Doobie Brothers. If you listen to the song, perhaps it will make more sense to you.


Tinny392602

Each time you have to say a word twice in a sentence (as per the example above), the second one is not accepted and it's counted as a mistake which is really annoying!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.