1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is stealing the drugs."

"He is stealing the drugs."

Translation:Han stjæler lægemidlerne.

June 22, 2015

4 Comments


mato6666663

lægemidlerne sounds more like a medicaments to me. do you use this term when referring to for example weed also?


colourmylife

I think 'stoffer' would be used in the case of illegal drugs.


ycUvuSap

Kan man skrive "medicinen", her?


Allen425916

lægemidlerne is only related to drugs because it is medicine. Medicine does not necessarily mean drugs. Another example of the exceptionally poor understanding of the English language. The sentence does not say anything about stealing medicine.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.