"Her son's book."

Translation:Leabhar a mic.

6/22/2015, 9:20:18 AM

7 Comments


MaryLea11

So, again, very dense here, but why is it 'mic' here, and not 'a mhac'? (I have been talking to people about 'mo mhac', and nobody corrected me. Is that just them being polite because they understood me anyway, despite my grammatical failings?)

6/22/2015, 9:20:18 AM

galaxyrocker

mic is the genitive singular, which is used to show possession.

6/22/2015, 1:11:08 PM

GaelBeal

Is Irish recursive in this way? In other words can you keep adding nouns as long as they're in the right case, e.g. "Leabhar chara a mic", "Leathanach leabhair chara a mic" etc. ?

8/16/2015, 12:22:54 AM

scilling

You could keep adding nouns, but there are several circumstances in which a genitive noun can take a nominative form — see here under the heading “The form of the genitive is not used when:”.

2/11/2016, 4:46:21 AM

Nephemex

Why is this sentence mentioned in Plurals? By that moment nobody really knows Genitive.

7/28/2016, 8:03:14 AM

caoilfhionndubh

So does the object of possession - in this case the book - come before the possessor?

2/28/2019, 11:07:49 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

If you read it as "the book of her son", the word order in Irish may make more sense. (Though it might lead you to ask where the definite article "the" comes from, as it's not there in "her son's book").

2/28/2019, 11:35:40 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.