"It is necessary that you do not read that newspaper."

Translation:O gazeteyi okumaman lazım.

June 22, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


weirdodude

the English translation for this is not good


sainio

It's not ungrammatical, but it's definitely kind of long and awkward. The problem is that they're trying to teach the "okumaman lazım" construction, and the ways that most English speakers would actually express this idea ("You may not read that newspaper." "You can't read that newspaper." "Don't read that newspaper." "You aren't allowed to read that newspaper.") wouldn't be accurate translations of the Turkish sentence. They get the idea across, but the words are way off.

So they've gone with the literal translation, which I think was a good call: it might be awkward, but it avoids the confusion that would come from a non-literal translation, and makes it a lot easier to see what the different words mean.


Mirage20

"O gazeteyi okumaman lazım". ("You shouldn't read that newspaper").

This is a more natural English translation that still teaches the "okumaman lazım" ("you shouldn't read") construction.


alberto967501

okumaman... I really find that confusing. any help as to why the use of that word will be appreciated


MrHilmiNevzat

alberto967501

Hello.

"It is necessary that you do not read that newspaper." Translation: O gazeteyi okumaman lazım.

okumaman... I really find that confusing. any help as to why the use of that word will be appreciated.

Okumak - (verb) - "Reading."

Oku - Read.

Okuma - (verb) 2nd person, singular - (negative) - "Don't read."

Okumaman - "That you don't read."

That's the best I can do.

Thank you.


rolandcassar

okumak = to read, okuma = reading, okumam = your reading, okumamam = your not reading


farah.qaddoumi

Okuma = reading / okumama = not reading

Okumam = i reding / okumamam = i not reading

Okuman = you reading / okumaman = you not reading


padm915118

I too think 'you shouldn't read' makes more sense


chrisk314

Does gerekiyor work here too instead of lazım? When should each be used?


Danika_Dakika

My understanding is that gerek (n) and lazım (adj) [and gerekli (adj) and lüzum (n)] are completely interchangeable and all of them mean need/necessity (n), or needed/necessary (adj). Gerekmek is the verb form meaning to be needed, to be necessary, but because it is a verb, it gives you the full slate of tenses and personal endings and moods to attach to it: gerekiyor = is (being) needed, gerekti = was needed, gerekecek = will be needed, etc.

There was a forum post a few years ago that includes more of the subtleties of usage. [İhtiyaç (n) is closely related to these others, but has a unique form using dative, possessive, and var/yok.]


shahram112929

Hi everyone! Why is it wrong to say "O gazeteyi senin okumaman lazim"?


Mirage20

"O gazeteyi senin okumaman lazım". Okumaman (you not reading)
The suffix "man" already signifies "you" so adding "senin" is redundant.

Therefore... "O gazeteyi okumaması lazım". (He/She shouldn't read that newspaper.)


Danika_Dakika

It is redundant to include the "senin" - but there could be another issue. "Senin" and "okumaman" are partners in forming the "that you do not read" clause, but I think that the object of that clause "o gazeteyi" needs to be between them. The "senin" is optional, but if you include it, "senin o gazeteyi okumaman" = "your not reading of that newspaper."


Driekie8

Is gerekiyor and lazım interchangeable here?


Mirage20

O = that

"O gazeteyi okumaman lazım". ("You shouldn't read that newspaper".)


Sam_cq

In "okumaman" which "ma" for negation and which is for the gerunds, the first or the second?


Danika_Dakika

The first "ma" is the negative. The second "ma" is the short-infinitive/gerund.


Eugene.e

The hint is given "okumazsın


Yahya488

Bu ne biçim telaffuz böyle ,okumamın nedir


Architapan4

What is the difference between okumak and okumam?


Danika_Dakika

These are two ways to turn a verb into a noun.

  • Okumak is the verb "to read" in the infinitive form -- meaning "to read" or "reading"
  • Okumam (which is not used in this exercise) is the same verb in the short-infinitive form, with the 1st per sing possessive ending -- meaning "my reading" or "me reading"

morgangianola

Can somebody explain to me how we know when to use şu for "that" and when to use "o + accusative"?


Danika_Dakika

In this sentence, "that" is an adjective (called a "determiner"), because it is modifying "newspaper." You can use "o" or "şu" there in Turkish, but you will never make the adjective plural or add a case suffix (because Turkish does not do that to adjectives).

There are other times where "that (one)" is a pronoun, which stands on its own and replaces a noun (that has already been mentioned). You can also use "o" or "şu" in Turkish, but you can also make it plural ("onlar" "şunlar" --> those), and add any other case to it -- just like you could to a noun. So, if you are using it as a direct object, it will always be specific/definite, and the accusative ("onu" "şunu") will be appropriate (if no other case is needed).

So, if this sentence were "It is necessary that you do not read that." -- you could say "Onu okumaman lazım." or "Şunu okumaman lazım."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.