1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi ĝuste respondis!"

"Vi ĝuste respondis!"

Translation:You answered correctly!

June 22, 2015

11 Comments


contento57

This is so meta


gamehelp16

what's the difference between gxusta and prava?


HeroRobb

I think pravi is more like the state of being true, as opposed to false, while gxusti is more akin to being proper, sort of like being the right one as opposed to the wrong one.

As a side note, I've been trying to work out the difference between korekta and gxusta. I think korekta and gxusta can be used interchangably, but the impression I've gotten is that the connotation is slightly different. What I think is that gxusta is closer to the English "proper", meaning there are choices and this is the best, whereas korekta is closer to the English "correct", meaning there is one perfect answer and this is it.


VincentOostelbos

I believe "korekta" means "related to corrections/correcting", e.g. "korekta laboro": work where you are correcting someone or something. It's not about the thing (in this case, the work) itself being correct. Mind you, it is used that way occasionally, but Vortaro calls this usage "evitinda" (to be avoided).

prava = right (e.g. someone is right)
ĝusta = correct, right (e.g. it's the correct/right answer)
senerara = without error = right
korekta = related to corrections/correcting


Rohaluss

That feeling when you answer this question correctly


Jones_Rick

Am I correct in drawing the conclusion that the proper word order for adverbs is after the subject and prior to the verb ? Is it possible otherwise like in English where the adverb is at the end of the sentence ?


shmeur

In this particular sentence, the adverb placement is irrelevant because it is apparent what is modifying; however, sometimes placement changes meaning. Read this: http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/Notes/note03.html


talideon

Generally speaking, even though Esperanto word order is pretty free, modifiers precede what they modify, though that's not quite a hard and fast rule. Thus adjectives generally come before the noun they modify and adverbs come before the adjective or verb they modify.


CharmingTiger

Gratulojn, vi gajnas premion! :D


vasek14

Would rajte also work here?


VincentOostelbos

I would say not really, as the root rajt- refers to what is allowed, what is legitimate. It's not really about the correctness of the response, but just about the fact that one was allowed to give a response to begin with, according to rules, customs, mores, or laws.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.