"The teachers run around the school."

Translation:Ritheann na múinteoirí timpeall na scoile.

June 22, 2015

9 Comments


MaryLea11

Okay, this sentence is hilarious. Just saying. I can just imagine a Buntus Cainte style cartoon for this question!

June 22, 2015

scilling

The teachers (I imagine winded nuns, rulers in hand) are probably trying to catch Seán, who’s smoking Pádraig’s pipe.

June 23, 2015

MaryLea11

And the Benny Hill theme tune is playing...

June 23, 2015

dabhaid

Why is it: "Tá an scoil os comhair na bialainne", but "Ritheann na múinteoirí timpeall na scoile?"

January 24, 2016

Knocksedan

Timpeall is a preposition that puts the following noun into the genitive. (There are a few of these prepositions - cois, chun, trasna). The genitive form of an scoil is na scoile (scoil is a feminine noun, so it uses na in the genitive, even in the singular).

Aside from the small number of single word prepositions that take the genitive, where you have prepositional phrases made up of two words, they usually do this too, so you'll see other examples like os comhair na scoile, ar nós na gaoithe, ar feadh seachtaine, ar fúd na tíre, ar chúl an tí, in aice na Gaillimhe, i ndiaidh na huibhe, i lár na cathrach, i rith an lae, le linn na hoíche, os cionn an tí. (In each of these examples, I have used singular nouns, which for the feminine nouns become na).

September 13, 2016

shinb

The school is the subject in the firsy sentence and the object in the second.

The first question answers the question "cá bhfuil an scoil?" while the second answers "cá ritheann na múinteoirí?"

April 2, 2016

mikeinkerry

Does "scoil" have a genitive plural? It is unmentioned at http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/scoil

November 2, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod
November 3, 2017

mikeinkerry

scoil, f. (gs. ~e, pl. ~eanna) School.
timpeall, m. (gs. npl. -pill, gpl. ~) Round, circuit

Ritheann na múinteoirí - - - timpeall - - - na scoile
VERB and SUBJECT - - - - - - NOUN - - - - GENITIVE
The teachers run - - - - - - - - circuit - - - - the school's
The teachers run the school's circuit
The teachers run around the school
... maybe

November 2, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.