"The teachers run around the school."

Translation:Ritheann na múinteoirí timpeall na scoile.

June 22, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaryLea11

Okay, this sentence is hilarious. Just saying. I can just imagine a Buntus Cainte style cartoon for this question!


scilling

The teachers (I imagine winded nuns, rulers in hand) are probably trying to catch Seán, who’s smoking Pádraig’s pipe.


MaryLea11

And the Benny Hill theme tune is playing...


mikeinkerry

scoil, f. (gs. ~e, pl. ~eanna) School.
timpeall, m. (gs. npl. -pill, gpl. ~) Round, circuit

Ritheann na múinteoirí - - - timpeall - - - na scoile
VERB and SUBJECT - - - - - - NOUN - - - - GENITIVE
The teachers run - - - - - - - - circuit - - - - the school's
The teachers run the school's circuit
The teachers run around the school
... maybe


MicheleTreCaffe

one of the most useful tricks, i have found in learning a language. Rather than translating, analyse. It teaches you as much about your native language as it does about the language you are learning!


dabhaid

Why is it: "Tá an scoil os comhair na bialainne", but "Ritheann na múinteoirí timpeall na scoile?"


Knocksedan

Timpeall is a preposition that puts the following noun into the genitive. (There are a few of these prepositions - cois, chun, trasna). The genitive form of an scoil is na scoile (scoil is a feminine noun, so it uses na in the genitive, even in the singular).

Aside from the small number of single word prepositions that take the genitive, where you have prepositional phrases made up of two words, they usually do this too, so you'll see other examples like os comhair na scoile, ar nós na gaoithe, ar feadh seachtaine, ar fúd na tíre, ar chúl an tí, in aice na Gaillimhe, i ndiaidh na huibhe, i lár na cathrach, i rith an lae, le linn na hoíche, os cionn an tí. (In each of these examples, I have used singular nouns, which for the feminine nouns become na).


Freeocean77

Thanks for these useful informations. It was precisely my question about this genitive form.


Marmaread

Why does the school use na rather than an? I thought na was the plural form?


19O492554

That question was answered earlier - "timpeall" causes the following noun to be in the tuiseal ginideach (genitive case) and feminine nouns like "scoil" use "na" as the definite article in the genitive, even in the singular - "timpeall na scoile" = "around the school", "timpeall na scoileanna" = "around the schools".


mikeinkerry

Does "scoil" have a genitive plural? It is unmentioned at http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/scoil


Shivaadh

On teanglann, you need to click on the fourth little square with the picture of a two-pronges fork, in order to see the grammar. (I also didn't get it for quite a while. A bizarre way to present a dictionary - maybe they are collecting clicks.)


19O492554

As explained on the home page of teanglann.ie, the 4th icon, with an image of a spanner, links to the Grammar database.

The website adapts from it's default desktop appearance to use smaller icons without text labels when the display window gets smaller. Certain other features of the site also adaptively disappear as the page narrows.


River806726

Does scoile get the -e because of genitive?


19O492554

Certain prepositions cause the following noun to be in the genitive. na scoile is the genitive of an scoil.


Knocksedan

Thart doesn't take the genitive, and the FGB suggests that you would need to add ar - thart ar an scoil.
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/thart


SuicidalSpiders

Does this mean like in a circle around the outside of the school? Or like running from place to place inside the school? Or both?


Knocksedan

"run around the school" can mean in a circle around the outside of the school, or running from place to place inside the school or both.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.