"Il habite à l'est de Paris."

Translation:He lives in the east of Paris.

December 28, 2012

7 Comments


M.Vera

One could say, 'He lives in the east end of Paris" or "He lives to the east of Paris" (meaning east of the city itself). The translation provided is not usual.

December 28, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

Actually, "il habite à l'est de Paris" is vague in French, because you don't know if the guy lives intra or extra muros.

December 28, 2012

M.Vera

I agree with you. My examples cover both possibilities, I think. Either way," He lives in the east of Paris" doesn't work. We say the east end of London, the west side of New York because just "east" is lacking.

December 29, 2012

Hohenems

I agree. "In the east end", "on the east side", "to the east of", but not "in the east of".

February 1, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Couldn't someone check these sentences before they go live? Because crowdsourcing does not help to determine, "what does this really mean?"

January 27, 2014

salihua

Could a French speaker please translate "He lives to the east of Paris" which means that he lives outside Paris in an easterly direction.

March 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Il vit à l'est de Paris, ie the same.

If you want to be sure: il vit dans la banlieue est de Paris.

March 15, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.