"Ĉu vi havas elektron gason en la domo?"

Translation:Do you have electricity or gas in the house?

June 22, 2015

7 Comments


desert_fox313

If

• Do you have electric or gas in your house?

• Do you have electricity or gas in the house?

are correct answers, then maybe one should also accept the answer

• Do you have electricity or gas in your house?

June 22, 2015

consultjohan

electric?

July 10, 2015

SprightBark

In British English (perhaps or perhaps not some other varieties) electric as a noun can mean electricity.

Usage note: This is generally used to talk about electricity to the home (my opinion only).

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/electric (last definition on the page at time of writing)

October 14, 2016

shmeur

Report it !

June 22, 2015

FredCapp

Mi havas ambaŭ. Ĉu vi deziras iom?

August 4, 2015

Vortarulo

I think the intonation in this sentence is slightly off. Usually people have both, not one or the other. So the intonation should really be more like: Ĉu vi havas [elektron aŭ gason] en la domo? (one or both).

August 19, 2015

drownloader

In Usono, people usually have electricity in their house, so this question is taken as referring to whether you have electricity or gas for cooking and/or heat--not for lighting and appliances. It's not an unusual question.

August 18, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.