"Kien ni paŝas?"

Translation:Where are we walking to?

June 22, 2015

10 Comments


VincentOostelbos

So... can anyone outline the differences between paŝi, piediri, marŝi, and promeni?

I think "promeni" is like Dutch "wandelen", i.e. "to take a (leisurely) walk/stroll"; and perhaps "piediri" implies by contrast a goal-oriented walking, toward somewhere; and perhaps "marŝi" is a bit like "to march" (but seems to be used more commonly just to mean regular walking as well?); and maybe "paŝi" is the most general term just to mean walking, but perhaps also able to be used for "to take (a) step(s)?

Am I on the right track with that?

June 22, 2015

salivanto

Jxetkubo posted a good answer here:

comment/11866310

I would add that "kien ni paŝas?" strikes me as odd". More likely you'd hear "kien ni iras" or "kien ni promenas."

April 8, 2016

VincentOostelbos

Thank you! That is indeed very helpful.

April 9, 2016

Mutusen

Yes, you're right!

June 22, 2015

donaldo_zouras

The audio sounds like it has an extra syllable in it. Something like "Kien ni ne paŝas."

November 23, 2017

Kdhy11

Same here - to my ears it sounds like Eo nonsense: "Kien nem ni paŝas." (I have flagged it) It's been like that for over a year now.

June 21, 2019

salivanto

Try with different speakers, headphones, or from a different device. It sounds normal to me.

June 21, 2019

Cristovao453263

It is very difficult to me learn this sentence. I always wrong!

October 18, 2018

JohnMoser1

"To where are we walking" is the primary correct translation.

November 12, 2016

Kdhy11

Am I the only one who distinctly hears: "Kien nem ni paŝas"? I did flag this for "The audio does not sound correct."

July 6, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.