1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Costruirei un'altra parete q…

"Costruirei un'altra parete qui."

Translation:I would build another wall here.

June 22, 2015

32 Comments


james.niederle

Translating a Donald Trump speech, are we?


bassi0902

Nope, notice the missing "EXCUSE ME" starting the sentence :)


cseverin80

Well it says "another wall"...he's still trying to build his first one lol


Diego141237

You guys can't take a joke huh?


P-Fogg

Sure but the real Joke is Trump!


semuc

Nope, the creator of DUO is an immigrant.


lisyaorancrazed

That's what I thought too


TourmAlvine

And Mexico will pay for the wall!


Jeffrey855877

No, Canada. It's the next wall that will be on our Northern border. Not to keep Canadians out, but to keep Americas from escaping to Canada.


mariaelena256

tourmalvine not according to nieto!!!!!!!!!


pablopublico

We got some ideas about where to build the wall.


Lng52-._

Non contarci!


Germanlehrerlsu

Trump explaining things to Berlusconi.


craaash80

haha, exactly :D


avocadohummus

What's the difference between muro and parete?


mariaelena256

avocadohummus i believe muro is a wall outside and parete is a wall inside, technically


Germanlehrerlsu

mariaelena: I agree with you and as I see that -- avocadohummus -- you're also learning German I'll note that you'll find the same distinction there: Mauer vs Wand, the former referring to an exterior wall and the latter an interior wall, hence 'die Berliner Mauer'.


Christoph908681

That's super interesting. We also have two words in Dutch: muur and wand. Interestingly enough, the words are used interchangeably.


Germanlehrerlsu

Christoph--German has 2 similar words as you probably know: Mauer and Wand, but in German there's a distinction: Mauer is an outdoor wall (as e.g. the one dividing East & West Berlin), and an interior wall of a building such as a house.


MarthaHaze

Not really, muur can be used inside and outside but wand is only for inside.


OpabiniaSr

If Trump spoke Italian


IntegrationAsh

He barely speaks English.


scottann

Yes in Colorado.


P-Fogg

I could build another wall here is wrong! When can could NOT be correct for the conditional?


bassi0902

could is correct only when there's the italian verb "potere" in its conditional "potrei" (both alone or together with another verb).

Costruirei --> I would build

Potrei costruire --> I could build

Potrei --> I could


marirosso

I agree with bassi - it's 'Want/would' and 'Can/could', I think?


Germanlehrerlsu

I would build another wall here if i could, but I can't. They're two different verbs in both languages, though 'can/could' isn't always used strictly to express ability or permission. You're right that in English it sometimes doubles for the conditional 'would' but strictly speaking they're separate.


AntonioLou9

I would build here another wall - isn't it right too?


Germanlehrerlsu

No, english keeps a transitive verb and its direct object close together. It doesn't separate them as here with an adverb if possible. "here" belongs at the end.


pablopublico

"Here" belongs here.


Lng52-._

"Pareti, muri e più muri!"


Lng52-._

Guarda questo: "Mending Wall" by Robert Frost.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.