"Het vlees is goedkoop."

Translation:The meat is cheap.

3 years ago

5 Comments


becbartel

Help? I don't understand. What is translation? Why goedkoop here?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Goedkoop' means 'cheap'. But to be honest, I don't really get what you don't understand, could you explain?

3 years ago

dyosangItel

why goodkoop instead of goodkope?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because the adjective is placed after the noun.

  • Het goedkope vlees
  • Het vlees is goedkoop
  • De goedkope deur
  • De deur is goedkoop
3 years ago

dyosangItel

ik zie. thanks. ))

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.