"He became sad because I cut the dress with scissors."

Translation:Makas ile elbiseyi kestiğim için o üzüldü.

June 22, 2015

27 Comments


inlond

Üzüldü çünkü makasla elbiseyi kestim. Is this OK?

June 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

July 12, 2015

SeanSmithereens

It's not accepted, though.

August 2, 2016

amrbekhit

Out of interest, would any of the following two translations be valid?

"Makas ile elbiseyi kestiğim yüzünden o üzüldü"

"Makas ile elbiseyi kesmem yüzünden o üzüldü"

June 22, 2015

Ektoraskan

The second one is passable. :-]

June 22, 2015

icecreamglove

Is -idik + için a common way of saying "because"?

If so, could I say something like: "Kitabi bittiğim için üzüldüm."

Or am I way off?

July 12, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is more common than çünkü construction

in your sentence it needs to be bitirdiğim though, to finish something is bitirmek

July 12, 2015

icecreamglove

Awesome possum. Thank you!

July 12, 2015

RuthJohnston1

Are makas and kes related as borrowed Arabic words? Makas looks Semitic but I had not really thought about it until this sentence showed me "kes." Most verb roots seem to be native Tk but maybe this one is borrowed?

January 20, 2016

Ektoraskan

Makas is from Arabic. "Kes" is Turkic, says my etymological dictionary. They're unrelated.

January 20, 2016

RuthJohnston1

So just a coincidence. Thanks. It seems like Turkish has been very resistant to borrowing verbs.

Maybe you know this, but the noun formation in a Semitic language that begins with M is short for "what or who does this verb." So makas would be what cuts. That's why I wondered if Kes was an Arabic root.

January 20, 2016

MattHaythem

Be careful. Both the forms for "one who performs an action" and "one upon whom an action is performed" can begin with m- in Semitic languages.

For example, makas (مقص in Arabic) literally means "clipper" while maqsûs (مقصوص) means "clipped". You have to look at the internal vowels to tell the difference.

August 23, 2017

KALKSINordekler

Actually "Kes" Feels very similiar to the arabic verb "قص" Which means to Cut. I would say it's borrowed, unless it turns out that arabic borrowed it from Turkic! ;)

January 30, 2016

FikretFan

In this answer -- "ben makasla elbiseyi kestiğim için üzüldü" -- why doesn't it start with "benim" instead of "ben"? Wouldn't you need "benim" to go with "kestiğim"?

January 20, 2016

bramco2

Why isn't "üzücü oldu" accepted for "He became sad"?

January 26, 2016

MorphyAnderssen

This is a hard one... "Üzücü oldu çünkü ben makas ile elbiseyi kestim" - is this correct?

May 8, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...it is definitely not.

July 18, 2016

SabineBergmann1

would it work with "üzgün oldu" or is it absolutely necessary to use üzülmek?

May 13, 2017

SeanSmithereens

What's wrong with "Elbiseyi makasla kestiğimden üzüldü."?

June 16, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

See below! :)

July 18, 2016

Hakim747

Why "Elbiseyi makasla kestiğimden üzüldü." is unaccepted? Is it not common to say it like that?

July 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is definitely wrong. It sounds better to use the dative case or için with üzülmek. The dative case also sounds a bit more off than "için" here for me at least, but I am no native speaker. Let me check on that.

(I checked). It does sound a bit off, especially when using it with -DIk. "kesmeme üzüldüm" is fine though.

July 18, 2016

MeteUlku

In addition to what Alex said, I think "Elbiseyi makasla kestiğimden üzüldü." cannot be OK too. But "Elbiseyi makasla kestiğimden dolayı üzüldü." is absouletly better. ("He became sad since I cut the dress.")

July 19, 2016

Ektoraskan

If the intended meaning is "He became sad BECAUSE I cut...", then"Kestiğimden üzüldü" would be really lazy Turkish, indeed. As Super_Nerd has said: it's much better with dolayı.

July 19, 2016

Hakim747

Okayy~ Hepinize çok teşekkürler! I'm still confused when to use için or the ablative case -den for the meaning of because. I need to immerse more in Turkish.

July 23, 2016

SabineBergmann1

I don't understand the word order in this sentence. Why is "kestiğim" not before "elbiseyi"? I understood that this construction is used as an adjective, which normally is standing before the noun. Here it is placed after the noun. How the sense of the sentence changes if I write " Makas ile kestiğim elbiseyi için o üzüldü"? Is it because of "için" in that place, that my sentence is wrong? If so could I say instead "çünkü makas ile kestiğim elbiseyi o üzüldü?"

May 16, 2017

bodilgr

As far as İ can see, 'elbiseyi' is the object of the relative clause and as such has to come before the verb 'kestiğim' :)

May 4, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.