1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He became sad because I cut …

"He became sad because I cut the dress with scissors."

Translation:Makas ile elbiseyi kestiğim için o üzüldü.

June 22, 2015

31 Comments


inlond

Üzüldü çünkü makasla elbiseyi kestim. Is this OK?


SeanSmithereens

It's not accepted, though.


icecreamglove

Is -idik + için a common way of saying "because"?

If so, could I say something like: "Kitabi bittiğim için üzüldüm."

Or am I way off?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is more common than çünkü construction

in your sentence it needs to be bitirdiğim though, to finish something is bitirmek


icecreamglove

Awesome possum. Thank you!


amrbekhit

Out of interest, would any of the following two translations be valid?

"Makas ile elbiseyi kestiğim yüzünden o üzüldü"

"Makas ile elbiseyi kesmem yüzünden o üzüldü"


Ektoraskan

The second one is passable. :-]


SeanSmithereens

What's wrong with "Elbiseyi makasla kestiğimden üzüldü."?


bramco2

Why isn't "üzücü oldu" accepted for "He became sad"?


MorphyAnderssen

This is a hard one... "Üzücü oldu çünkü ben makas ile elbiseyi kestim" - is this correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...it is definitely not.


SabineBergmann1

would it work with "üzgün oldu" or is it absolutely necessary to use üzülmek?


SabineBergmann1

I don't understand the word order in this sentence. Why is "kestiğim" not before "elbiseyi"? I understood that this construction is used as an adjective, which normally is standing before the noun. Here it is placed after the noun. How the sense of the sentence changes if I write " Makas ile kestiğim elbiseyi için o üzüldü"? Is it because of "için" in that place, that my sentence is wrong? If so could I say instead "çünkü makas ile kestiğim elbiseyi o üzüldü?"


bodilgr

As far as İ can see, 'elbiseyi' is the object of the relative clause and as such has to come before the verb 'kestiğim' :)


Starlightt

"Kestiğim için" means "because I cut", whereas "elbiseyi için" means "because of the dress". So "makas ile kestiğim elbiseyi için o üzüldü" is translated "he became sad because of the dress which I cut with scissors".

Also, if you want to use çünkü, the sentence structure becomes similar to that in English: "o üzüldü çünkü elbiseyi makas ile kestim". I hope this was useful


RuthJohnston1

Are makas and kes related as borrowed Arabic words? Makas looks Semitic but I had not really thought about it until this sentence showed me "kes." Most verb roots seem to be native Tk but maybe this one is borrowed?


Ektoraskan

Makas is from Arabic. "Kes" is Turkic, says my etymological dictionary. They're unrelated.


KALKSINordekler

Actually "Kes" Feels very similiar to the arabic verb "قص" Which means to Cut. I would say it's borrowed, unless it turns out that arabic borrowed it from Turkic! ;)


RuthJohnston1

So just a coincidence. Thanks. It seems like Turkish has been very resistant to borrowing verbs.

Maybe you know this, but the noun formation in a Semitic language that begins with M is short for "what or who does this verb." So makas would be what cuts. That's why I wondered if Kes was an Arabic root.


MattHaythem

Be careful. Both the forms for "one who performs an action" and "one upon whom an action is performed" can begin with m- in Semitic languages.

For example, makas (مقص in Arabic) literally means "clipper" while maqsûs (مقصوص) means "clipped". You have to look at the internal vowels to tell the difference.


FikretFan

In this answer -- "ben makasla elbiseyi kestiğim için üzüldü" -- why doesn't it start with "benim" instead of "ben"? Wouldn't you need "benim" to go with "kestiğim"?


Hakim747

Why "Elbiseyi makasla kestiğimden üzüldü." is unaccepted? Is it not common to say it like that?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is definitely wrong. It sounds better to use the dative case or için with üzülmek. The dative case also sounds a bit more off than "için" here for me at least, but I am no native speaker. Let me check on that.

(I checked). It does sound a bit off, especially when using it with -DIk. "kesmeme üzüldüm" is fine though.


MeteUlku

In addition to what Alex said, I think "Elbiseyi makasla kestiğimden üzüldü." cannot be OK too. But "Elbiseyi makasla kestiğimden dolayı üzüldü." is absouletly better. ("He became sad since I cut the dress.")


Ektoraskan

If the intended meaning is "He became sad BECAUSE I cut...", then"Kestiğimden üzüldü" would be really lazy Turkish, indeed. As Super_Nerd has said: it's much better with dolayı.


Hakim747

Okayy~ Hepinize çok teşekkürler! I'm still confused when to use için or the ablative case -den for the meaning of because. I need to immerse more in Turkish.


angel276537

What am i supposed to do with "ile" .? I allways use it in roung place and never understand it's right place in sentence .it is going to make me mad .i have asked this question several times and got no answer .please someone help me with this problem .then i will be so happy .


mita37

What's wrong with "O üzgün oldu çünkü elbiseyi makas ile kestim"?


PranaviAVS

Is üzgün oldu or üzücü oldu wrong? Why?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.