"He became sad because I cut the dress with scissors."

Translation:Makas ile elbiseyi kestiğim için o üzüldü.

June 22, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


inlond

Üzüldü çünkü makasla elbiseyi kestim. Is this OK?


SeanSmithereens

It's not accepted, though.


lk512

February 25 2021, still not accepted.


Nedim91

It is correct but it is not related to the lesson.


lk512

So? It's very misleading to refuse a correct translation, and it's pretty much standard practice throughout the course


amrbekhit

Out of interest, would any of the following two translations be valid?

"Makas ile elbiseyi kestiğim yüzünden o üzüldü"

"Makas ile elbiseyi kesmem yüzünden o üzüldü"


Ektoraskan

The second one is passable. :-]


bramco2

Why isn't "üzücü oldu" accepted for "He became sad"?


SabineBergmann1

I don't understand the word order in this sentence. Why is "kestiğim" not before "elbiseyi"? I understood that this construction is used as an adjective, which normally is standing before the noun. Here it is placed after the noun. How the sense of the sentence changes if I write " Makas ile kestiğim elbiseyi için o üzüldü"? Is it because of "için" in that place, that my sentence is wrong? If so could I say instead "çünkü makas ile kestiğim elbiseyi o üzüldü?"


Starlightt

"Kestiğim için" means "because I cut", whereas "elbiseyi için" means "because of the dress". So "makas ile kestiğim elbiseyi için o üzüldü" is translated "he became sad because of the dress which I cut with scissors".

Also, if you want to use çünkü, the sentence structure becomes similar to that in English: "o üzüldü çünkü elbiseyi makas ile kestim". I hope this was useful


bodilgr

As far as İ can see, 'elbiseyi' is the object of the relative clause and as such has to come before the verb 'kestiğim' :)


ZandraL.Le

I wrote exactly the same thing as you, and like you, I would like an explanation.


Danika_Dakika

If there is something you do not understand in the excellent responses already given to this question, you should ask a more detailed question.


ZandraL.Le

Yes! Thank you for responding, Danika. I saw a very good explanation here that answered me perfectly. ; )


MorphyAnderssen

This is a hard one... "Üzücü oldu çünkü ben makas ile elbiseyi kestim" - is this correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...it is definitely not.


SabineBergmann1

would it work with "üzgün oldu" or is it absolutely necessary to use üzülmek?


Hakim747

Why "Elbiseyi makasla kestiğimden üzüldü." is unaccepted? Is it not common to say it like that?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is definitely wrong. It sounds better to use the dative case or için with üzülmek. The dative case also sounds a bit more off than "için" here for me at least, but I am no native speaker. Let me check on that.

(I checked). It does sound a bit off, especially when using it with -DIk. "kesmeme üzüldüm" is fine though.


MeteUlku

In addition to what Alex said, I think "Elbiseyi makasla kestiğimden üzüldü." cannot be OK too. But "Elbiseyi makasla kestiğimden dolayı üzüldü." is absouletly better. ("He became sad since I cut the dress.")


Ektoraskan

If the intended meaning is "He became sad BECAUSE I cut...", then"Kestiğimden üzüldü" would be really lazy Turkish, indeed. As Super_Nerd has said: it's much better with dolayı.


Hakim747

Okayy~ Hepinize çok teşekkürler! I'm still confused when to use için or the ablative case -den for the meaning of because. I need to immerse more in Turkish.


FikretFan

In this answer -- "ben makasla elbiseyi kestiğim için üzüldü" -- why doesn't it start with "benim" instead of "ben"? Wouldn't you need "benim" to go with "kestiğim"?


angel276537

What am i supposed to do with "ile" .? I allways use it in roung place and never understand it's right place in sentence .it is going to make me mad .i have asked this question several times and got no answer .please someone help me with this problem .then i will be so happy .


mita37

What's wrong with "O üzgün oldu çünkü elbiseyi makas ile kestim"?


PranaviAVS

Is üzgün oldu or üzücü oldu wrong? Why?


lk512

üzücü olmak is definitely wrong, because üzücü denotes something that "causes" sadness rather than experiencing it (üzücü kitap is a book that makes you sad [üzgün] when you read it, not a book that's sad itself).

As for üzgün olmak... apparently it's just not something turkish people say (according to my turkish girlfriend). There is a specific verb that means "to become sad" [üzülmek], and you have to use that.


Ravshan42

Why is "kestiğimde o üzüldü" wrong?


Danika_Dakika

...when I cut = kestiğimde
...because I cut = kestiğim için

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.