"Mi aktuale lernas Esperanton."

Translation:Currently I am learning Esperanto.

June 22, 2015

26 Comments


kokiri85
Plus

Hello false cognate. I remember you from French; I hope we will get along better in Esperanto.

July 5, 2015

truelefty

And in Spanish, too... XD

November 27, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

And in German :Þ

December 8, 2015

guidoz.

and in Italian... basically only english speakers have this worng :P

March 24, 2016

AusPole

Polish does this too x)

June 30, 2016

XamLeumas

Ergo, English is the bad guy here.

February 26, 2018

ToLearnForever

Dutch too!

April 14, 2018

altusvantonder

Yes, this false friend (false cognate is actually something else ;p) pops up all over in European texts translated into English. False friends are such a problem, the EU even compiled guidelines for their translaters/writers listing all the common ones. "Punctually" is another culprit causing lots of confusion - in French/German it means occasionally.

April 6, 2016

Revilo_N

You are talking about "punktuell"? "Pünktlich" actually [english meaning!] has the same meaning as "punctually": on time.

June 9, 2017

Translingual

In French, "ponctuel/ponctuellement" means "on time, not late". Isn't it the same as "punctual, punctually" in English?

February 1, 2018

BruceWellington

1) Can we say "actually" is a true cognate, false friend because the origin is "actualis" from Latin? (I know it's French, but let's go to the origins) 2) The Esperanto word "aktuale" has the same origin and meaning of "atualmente" and "actualmente" from Portuguese and Spanish, respectively. In this case, it would be a true cognate, true friend, wouldn't it? Thanks in advance.

February 25, 2018

Louis369947

Cognates do not need to mean the same thing, only to have the same origin. "Aktuale" and "actually" both come from French "actuel". And as far as I know, they are only false friends in English.

February 27, 2018

yarjka

Also in Russian. Актуальный.

December 3, 2015

ActualGoat

Me too, haha :D I'll probably go back to it after Esperanto

July 24, 2015

Kadett7

Also in Polish ....:D

April 30, 2016

Hippopigamus

Sometimes I try to translate a new word just from my knowledge of other languages. This one tricked me

November 5, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Same here! xD

July 10, 2015

trezapoioi1

Most of the european languages use it like esperanto, so I'd say that the english one is the false friend! :P

July 25, 2017

DominicSal294966

It got me too!

December 31, 2017

dema90

estas pripensinda simple uzi anstataŭe la vorton "nuntempe"

June 22, 2015

Dudink.

You are a sharp one, aren't you?

April 1, 2016

Gonczarowska

Well.. It seems that we don't have Present Perfect Continuous in Esperanto. Would the phrase "I've been learning Esperanto" be translated like "Mi lernas Esperanton", then?

January 6, 2017

Louis369947

Mi estis lernanta Esperanton.

April 23, 2017

karykeion

Holy false cognate, Vespertarviro

February 25, 2017

difbobatl

Sed, "aktuale" havas la sencon de io, kio daŭre (kvazaŭ flue) okazas.

June 22, 2015

dema90

I would guess that "nuntempe" can have that meaning too. Either way, if I had to translate "Mi nuntempe lernas Esperanton", I would probably end up with something like "Currently I am learning Esperanto." ,wouldn't I ?

June 22, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.