"Mi aktuale lernas Esperanton."

Translation:Currently I am learning Esperanto.

June 22, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gonczarowska

Well.. It seems that we don't have Present Perfect Continuous in Esperanto. Would the phrase "I've been learning Esperanto" be translated like "Mi lernas Esperanton", then?


LouisSepdekdu

Mi estis lernanta Esperanton.


KubisFowler

Mi lernas/lernis esperanton based on what you want to say. You need to decide if you have been learning it for the past few months or rather want to focus on the fact that you are still learning it.

Regarding LouisSepdekdu, nobody really speaks like that, but it's more of a literary option to use the participles.


kokiri85

Hello false cognate. I remember you from French; I hope we will get along better in Esperanto.


kiddo-depido

And in Spanish, too... XD


gui.doz_on_IG

and in Italian... basically only english speakers have this worng :P


AusPole

Polish does this too x)


XamLeumas

Ergo, English is the bad guy here.


altusvantonder

Yes, this false friend (false cognate is actually something else ;p) pops up all over in European texts translated into English. False friends are such a problem, the EU even compiled guidelines for their translaters/writers listing all the common ones. "Punctually" is another culprit causing lots of confusion - in French/German it means occasionally.


Revilo_N

You are talking about "punktuell"? "Pünktlich" actually [english meaning!] has the same meaning as "punctually": on time.


Translingual

In French, "ponctuel/ponctuellement" means "on time, not late". Isn't it the same as "punctual, punctually" in English?


BruceWellington

1) Can we say "actually" is a true cognate, false friend because the origin is "actualis" from Latin? (I know it's French, but let's go to the origins) 2) The Esperanto word "aktuale" has the same origin and meaning of "atualmente" and "actualmente" from Portuguese and Spanish, respectively. In this case, it would be a true cognate, true friend, wouldn't it? Thanks in advance.


LouisSepdekdu

Cognates do not need to mean the same thing, only to have the same origin. "Aktuale" and "actually" both come from French "actuel". And as far as I know, they are only false friends in English.


ActualGoat

Me too, haha :D I'll probably go back to it after Esperanto


Kadett7

Also in Polish ....:D


Hippopigamus

Sometimes I try to translate a new word just from my knowledge of other languages. This one tricked me


trezapoioi1

Most of the european languages use it like esperanto, so I'd say that the english one is the false friend! :P


dema90

estas pripensinda simple uzi anstataŭe la vorton "nuntempe"


difbobatl

Sed, "aktuale" havas la sencon de io, kio daŭre (kvazaŭ flue) okazas.


dema90

I would guess that "nuntempe" can have that meaning too. Either way, if I had to translate "Mi nuntempe lernas Esperanton", I would probably end up with something like "Currently I am learning Esperanto." ,wouldn't I ?


Dudink.

You are a sharp one, aren't you?


karykeion

Holy false cognate, Vespertarviro

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.