"Ni pensas alie."

Translation:We think otherwise.

June 22, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dema90

What is the difference between:

ni pensas malsame | ni pensas malegale | ni pensas diverse | ni pensas alie

all more or less the same with different nuances? If i had to guess I would say "alie" emphasizes rather the contrast while the others rather emphasize the diversity. Who can tell more exactly?


stephbutler19

There is a difference between "We think differently" which might mean all the time, and "otherwise" which could be disagreement on one issue.


memlerninto

Sed laŭ la Pomo, « ni pensas alia ».


mbalicki

If you want to make this phrase with an adjective in the nominative case, it have to be plural, since the subject is plural. So ni pensas aliaj (we, who are other [than somebody just mentioned], think).

There are several interpretations of this slogan. If they meant a flat adverb (adverb, but without the “-ly” ending) then it'd be pensu alie; if the adjective was meant then it's pensu alia / pensu aliaj (but it doesn't make much sense); and if we believe Steve Job's official biography and see it as a noun then it's hard to translate, but would have to be pensu pri alio / pensu pri alia / pensu „alio”.

Also, normally company names aren't translated by their meaning, but esperantised phonetically and made into a noun by sticking the “-o” ending, just to make the pronunciation and derivation clear. So “Apple” is either left in its original form or esperantised as Aplo.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.