"Ni pensas alie."

Translation:We think otherwise.

June 22, 2015

12 Comments


dema90

What is the difference between:

ni pensas malsame | ni pensas malegale | ni pensas diverse | ni pensas alie

all more or less the same with different nuances? If i had to guess I would say "alie" emphasizes rather the contrast while the others rather emphasize the diversity. Who can tell more exactly?

June 22, 2015

stephbutler19

There is a difference between "We think differently" which might mean all the time, and "otherwise" which could be disagreement on one issue.

June 24, 2016

memlerninto

Sed laŭ la Pomo, « ni pensas alia ».

December 11, 2016

mbalicki

If you want to make this phrase with an adjective in the nominative case, it have to be plural, since the subject is plural. So ni pensas aliaj (we, who are other [than somebody just mentioned], think).

There are several interpretations of this slogan. If they meant a flat adverb (adverb, but without the “-ly” ending) then it'd be pensu alie; if the adjective was meant then it's pensu alia / pensu aliaj (but it doesn't make much sense); and if we believe Steve Job's official biography and see it as a noun then it's hard to translate, but would have to be pensu pri alio / pensu pri alia / pensu „alio”.

Also, normally company names aren't translated by their meaning, but esperantised phonetically and made into a noun by sticking the “-o” ending, just to make the pronunciation and derivation clear. So “Apple” is either left in its original form or esperantised as Aplo.

December 12, 2016

Fer22f

Ĉi tio diras alie

August 10, 2016

DCraigCalvert

Sounds a LOT like he is saying MI, not NI...

May 17, 2018

tuxayo

Kial oni uzas "alie" anstataŭ "aliel"

May 10, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.