"It is a book."

Translation:É um livro.

October 7, 2013

14 Comments


andregomes123

isto é um livro

October 7, 2013

Adriannopolis

I think they don't consider that one correct because that would be the translation for "this is a book".. The literal translation for "it is a book" does not need 'isto' :)

August 13, 2014

taylorlumpkin

why not "o e um livro"?

June 25, 2014

Mattaccino

Because that literally translates as 'the is a book'. But the what? Remember o/a and os/as mean 'the'.

October 7, 2014

CharlotteH21

how is é used? sometimes it's "it is" and at other times "is".. of course in context you could differentiate the meanings but it's a little confusing at times..

June 7, 2014

Mattaccino

It's used to mean 'it is' when at the beginning of the sentence and in a context where you've already stated the subject. Ex: "I got you a gift. It is a book." Here the second sentence would translate as 'É um livro' and the 'it' would refer to the gift. You only assume é means 'it is' when used at the beginning of a sentence.

When used in the middle of a sentence, it just means 'is'. Ex: "He is a man." Here the sentence would translate as 'Ele é um homem'. The other difference really is that in the first example a pronoun isn't specified so the default assumption is that you're referring to an 'it'. In the second case the pronoun 'he' IS specified.

October 7, 2014

zerobaba

Why not "ele é um livro?"

March 23, 2014

Lenielsito

Becouse book is a thing not a pwrson xD

March 31, 2014

ZachDuke2

I got it wrong and it told me "Ele é um livro" was the correct answer. I've not learned "it is" yet, so I clicked the comments to find "É um livro" is correct. Very confusing excercise.

March 30, 2018

Isaac_Urcino

because ele means "he"

March 17, 2018

1950Dircene

this translation makes sense when it is following of a quest. For example:o que e isto?

May 20, 2014

madrchod

The asked this before they taught it....

February 1, 2015

wiintertime

When is uma used? Is it just the feminine um?

September 10, 2015

Paulenrique

Yes. Use "uma" with feminine words.

February 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.