1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is a book."

"It is a book."

Translation:É um livro.

October 7, 2013

15 Comments


Adriannopolis

I think they don't consider that one correct because that would be the translation for "this is a book".. The literal translation for "it is a book" does not need 'isto' :)


taylorlumpkin

why not "o e um livro"?


Mattaccino

Because that literally translates as 'the is a book'. But the what? Remember o/a and os/as mean 'the'.


CharlotteH21

how is é used? sometimes it's "it is" and at other times "is".. of course in context you could differentiate the meanings but it's a little confusing at times..


Mattaccino

It's used to mean 'it is' when at the beginning of the sentence and in a context where you've already stated the subject. Ex: "I got you a gift. It is a book." Here the second sentence would translate as 'É um livro' and the 'it' would refer to the gift. You only assume é means 'it is' when used at the beginning of a sentence.

When used in the middle of a sentence, it just means 'is'. Ex: "He is a man." Here the sentence would translate as 'Ele é um homem'. The other difference really is that in the first example a pronoun isn't specified so the default assumption is that you're referring to an 'it'. In the second case the pronoun 'he' IS specified.


zerobaba

Why not "ele é um livro?"


Lenielsito

Becouse book is a thing not a pwrson xD


ZachDuke2

I got it wrong and it told me "Ele é um livro" was the correct answer. I've not learned "it is" yet, so I clicked the comments to find "É um livro" is correct. Very confusing excercise.


Isaac_Urcino

because ele means "he"


Sophia964440

"He is a book" ????????


1950Dircene

this translation makes sense when it is following of a quest. For example:o que e isto?


madrchod

The asked this before they taught it....


wiintertime

When is uma used? Is it just the feminine um?


Paulenrique

Yes. Use "uma" with feminine words.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.