"How old do you think I am?"

Translation:Kiom aĝa vi taksas min?

3 years ago

11 Comments


dema90

alternative: Kiom da jaroj mi havas laŭ vi?

3 years ago

jxetkubo

Jes.

3 years ago

DidiWeidmann

Mi fakte jam el via ekzerco konis nun vian solvon. Tamen precipe tiu-ĉi frazo havas gigantan amazon da ĝustaj tradukoj, kiujn via sistemo ĉiujn devas nepre akcepti, se oni ne prave al ĝi riproĉu, ke ĝi misinstruas arbitrajn solvojn al la homoj! Jen kelkaj formoj, pri kiuj mi preskaŭ certas, ke ili mankas: Unue “kiel aĝa vi takas min” ankaŭ eblas (tiun formon la sistemo hieraŭ rifuzis, tial mi ja jam konas vian “ĝustan” solvon …) , memkompreneble inter “kiom aĝa” kaj “kiel aĝa” estas grava nuanco, sed ambaŭ formoj eblas kaj la angla lingvo tiun nuancon ne distingas, tio ankaŭ ne gravas, gravas nur, ke la frazo devas esti akceptita kiel solvo. Aliaj eblaj solvoj: Kiom/Kiel aĝa mi estas laŭ vi/laŭ via opinion? Kiom/Kiel maljuna mi estas laŭ vi? Kiom da jarojn mi havas laŭ vi? Kian aĝon mi havas laŭ vi? (jes eĉ kun kia eblas tion esprimi …!)  jes “what kind of age” estus tie la bona literatura traduko, sed memkompreneble ja la iom pli libera traduko devas ankaŭ akceptiĝi, ĉar viaj frazoj ja ĉiam aperas komprete izolite … Aliaj ĝustaj solvoj: Kiom aĝa vi pensas, ke mi estas? Kiom da jarojn vi opinias, ke mi havas? Kaj memkompreneble ĝustaj solvoj ankaŭ estas ĉiuj eblaj kombinoj de la elementoj de frazoj supre menciitaj de mi! Krome aldoniĝas amaso da variebloj de la Esperanto-vortordo.

3 years ago

sesflankoj

Dankon, por via kompleta respondo.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

Everything suddenly gets REALLYYYY complex when you start to talk about age in Esperanto!

1 year ago

LimeGreenTeknii

I'm not sure I understand how they constructed this sentence...

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

There are three commonly used constructions in this situation, and they're all pretty different, and the notes don't really do them justice, so here goes.

For all of them let's start with the simple statement: Mi estas dudek jarojn aĝa.

I need to apply a quantifier (how much/many?) to an adjective, and that is done with either an "iom"-row tableword or noun-like expression in accusative or je-preprositional case. So the typical options are these:

  • tiom aĝa
  • aĝa je dudek jaroj
  • aĝa dudek jarojn
  • dudek jarojn aĝa

This will ultimately be a question, so "kiom aĝa" will be the question phrase. Question phrases are normally "extracted" (moved out of their usual position), but this isn't a 100% strict rule. Direct question forms:

  • Mi estas kiom aĝa? (allowed, but)
  • Kiom aĝa mi estas? (normal, question phrase first)

The main clause is "you think (about) me" - with "taksas" because this is the "evaluate as" meaning of "think." Imagine that "taksas" could be translated as "measure" - it's like measuring, but with your imagination.

  • Vi taksas min.

"Taksi" is a verb that describes some kind of perception. There are four useful ways to combine those two clauses:

  • (1) Vi taksas, kiom aĝa mi estas.
  • (2) Vi taksas min tiom aĝa.
  • (3) Laŭ via takso, mi estas tiom aĝa.

(1) is the "indirect question" construction. Note that it creates a statement: "You determine how old I am." (2) is the infinitive-after-accusative construction. It only works with verbs that show perception, but those are very common for this kind of thing. (3) is used to minimize the importance of the perception verb - it's very common to remove the participle/gerundive ("taksanta"/"takso") entirely and just say "laŭ vi".

All four of those statements can be turned into questions. (2) and (3) have the simplest transformation, and this makes them the most common. They're probably what you should say if you want to be easily understood.

  • (2) Kiom aĝa vi taksas min [esti]?
  • (3) Kiom aĝa laŭ via takso mi estas?

(1) may be transformed with the help of what PAG calls a "kompletivo implikita" - implied complement. "Kiom aĝa....ke". This "ke" introduces an indirect question from which a direct question is extracted. I personally like this form, but understand that it's not as easily understood as the other two.

(Very simplified explanation. PAG spends an entire page on this point at 230(4).)

  • (1) Kiom aĝa vi taksas, ke mi estas?

p.s.

There's an additional construction that can be used for writing things like "I'm older than you think I am."

> Mi estas pli aĝa ol tia, pri kia vi taksas, kiom aĝa mi estas.

> I'm older than the kind of thing which you reckon as old as I am.

It doesn't seem to be used much in speech. Especially with other options being available:

> Mi estas pli aĝa ol tia, kiom vi taksas min.

> Mi estas pli aĝa ol tia, kia ŝajnas laŭ vi[a takso].

2 years ago

JohnMoser1

Kiom da jaroj vi pensas ke mi havas? Isn't "jaroj" the direct object of "havas", i.e. "I have years" "how many years do you think I have?"

2 years ago

jxetkubo

No, it isn’t. Jaroj follows the preposition da and therefore cannot have an accusative. The prepositional clause da jaroj is a explanation added to the table word kiom, which asks for the quantity.

2 years ago

salivanto

Are you asking why there's no -n on "jaroj"?

2 years ago

Miguel.la.Liebre

Yes, at least I do

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.