"Some salts"

Translation:Noen salter

June 22, 2015

5 Comments


LadyLiterator

If salt is a one-syllable neuter noun (I see that the article is et), why is the plural salter instead of salt?


Deliciae

It's an exception to that general rule.

I could speculate that it has to do with differentiating it from the uncountable version of the noun, but since I can't think of any other one-syllable neuter nouns that can be both countable and uncountable, it's difficult to establish any sort of pattern to it. It might just be a special snowflake. :)


SusannaG1

Why not "mange salter?"


Deliciae

noen = some
mange = many

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.