"Somesalts"

Translation:Noen salter

3 years ago

5 Comments


LadyLiterator
LadyLiterator

If salt is a one-syllable neuter noun (I see that the article is et), why is the plural salter instead of salt?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's an exception to that general rule.

I could speculate that it has to do with differentiating it from the uncountable version of the noun, but since I can't think of any other one-syllable neuter nouns that can be both countable and uncountable, it's difficult to establish any sort of pattern to it. It might just be a special snowflake. :)

3 years ago

LadyLiterator
LadyLiterator

Okay, thanks!

3 years ago

SusannaG1
SusannaG1

Why not "mange salter?"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

noen = some
mange = many

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.