"Er disse dine?"

Translation:Are these yours?

June 22, 2015

7 Comments


Albantar

This one's easy for me. In many Dutch dialects, "deze" (which means the same as "disse") is pronounced almost exactly like "disse". :D


Poker87

What is the difference between 'dette', 'denne' and 'disse'?


Deliciae
Mod

"Dette" is for singular neuter nouns.
"Denne" is for singular masculine and feminine nouns.
"Disse" is for plurals.


Matt.LeCroix

What if it's a single pair of pants/underpants? Is it "disse"? Thank you.


cirqusvoltaire

Yes. "Disse buksene er mine."


Lhale783

If this wasn't plural and it's an unknown, would you typically use 'denne' or 'dette'?


LINHARS

I would say 'dette'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started