"A good person maybe uses tools in the workplace."

Translation:Bonulo eble uzas ilojn en la laborejo.

June 22, 2015

9 Comments


Whoaholycow

Sounds like a very passive aggressive way to ask somebody to get their tools out of the kitchen.

June 22, 2015

BGXCB

Why isn't the kitchen a workplace full of tools? Also, it sounds jewish/usaian. Say it with the accent of Krusty's dad and it makes more sense.

September 12, 2016

FredCapp

Do, se mi uzas miajn ilojn en ludejo cxu mi estas fiulo?

November 1, 2015

isacvale

English is not my first language. That being said, this phrase sounds very strange to me, so I can't deduce the use of "eble" in the translation. Is it "a good person has the ability to use tools", "a good person has the permission to use tools", "a good person sometimes use tools", "good person has a probability of using" or some other I can't fathom?

March 13, 2017

FredCapp

It is more like "a good person might (perhaps) use his tools" in their proper place. It is, in the words of Whoaholycow, above, a rather passive-aggressive use of the word/concept.

I don't know which is your native language so I don't know which dictionary to look in to find this usage of "maybe" in your language, but think of a wife coming home to her husband building something in the living room, with lots of tools and material scattered about, and saying the above. Don't forget the sarcasm in her voice.

March 13, 2017

isacvale

Thank you. I'll try to make my peace with this construction. Translated from my native Portuguese, I guess we'd say something akin to "Some good people use tools in the workplace" to convey this irony.

March 13, 2017

FredCapp

Isto pode ser bom

March 13, 2017

ged92781

I'm trying to understand why uzus wouldn't be acceptable instead of eble uzas.

June 15, 2017

trekky0623

I used "Persono bona" instead of "Homo bona," which it suggested, and it said I was wrong. Any particular reason why "Homo" is correct but not "Persono"?

July 19, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.