"You are a big help for me."

Translation:Vi estas granda helpo por mi.

6/22/2015, 1:09:27 PM

20 Comments


Sa967St
Plus

Which is better: "Vi estas granda helpo POR mi" or "Vi estas granda helpo AL mi."? Duo accepts both.

12/7/2017, 5:58:05 PM

[deactivated user]

    Certainly in (British) English it is more usual to say, "You are a great help to me." Duolingo accepts "to me" when the Esperanto sentence is presented for translation into English.

    4/20/2018, 8:04:44 AM

AjxojLerni

    Should "Vi grande helpas por mi" be accepted?

    3/10/2016, 3:35:13 AM

Rae.F

    No. Verbing roots gets you "to perform an action related to the root".

    5/4/2016, 10:31:55 PM

Brauxljo

    Could it be "Vi estas helpego por mi"?

    8/22/2016, 10:47:29 PM

jxetkubo

    Yes, it could.

    8/23/2016, 1:17:10 PM

Brauxljo

    It told me that it was wrong.

    8/23/2016, 7:58:15 PM

jxetkubo

    It is only a computer which knows nothing about languages. Every correct answer has to be programmed by hand. Just report it as a possible answer and it might be added to the database.

    8/23/2016, 8:06:19 PM

ChrisNelson1964

    How do you report "helpego" as a possible answer? I thought that this is where to report it.

    6/5/2017, 12:38:41 AM

Rae.F

    No, this is the discussion forum. To suggest an alternative answer, you need to hit the flag icon.

    6/5/2017, 12:50:44 AM

David__Fisher

    Shouldn't there be "min"?..

    3/19/2017, 11:39:23 PM

Rae.F

    No. After a preposition it's not accusative unless there's movement. ("on" vs "onto" for example)

    Here, there is no direct object. "to be/esti" is a stative verb that equates/compares "you" and "a big help".

    3/20/2017, 1:20:49 AM

ChrisNelson1964

    "helpegon" - kial ne?

    6/5/2017, 12:17:17 AM

Rae.F

    "To be/esti" is a stative verb, which means transitivity doesn't even apply. So it would be helpego, not helpegon.

    6/5/2017, 12:22:30 AM

zidanemega

    Why is "vi estas granda helpon por mi" incorrect?

    8/27/2017, 6:00:22 AM

Rae.F

    In a noun phrase, the adjectives must be declined the same way as the noun. If the noun takes the plural -j, the adjectives take the plural -j. If the noun takes the accusative -n, the adjectives take the accusative -n.

    So you have two things wrong: First, "granda" and "helpon" are not declined in the same way. Second, the verb "esti" does not assign the accusative. It's a stative verb, not an active verb. What follows is not a direct object but a subject complement.

    The correct answer is "Vi estas granda helpo por mi."

    8/27/2017, 4:45:39 PM

jxetkubo

    You wrongly added an n to the word helpo.

    8/27/2017, 3:47:40 PM

wardjm

    Hmmm...not sure why this is in the verbs section. Estas was covered in the very first lesson.

    9/3/2018, 6:46:18 PM
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.