1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You are a big help for me."

"You are a big help for me."

Translation:Vi estas granda helpo por mi.

June 22, 2015

17 Comments


Sa967St

Which is better: "Vi estas granda helpo POR mi" or "Vi estas granda helpo AL mi."? Duo accepts both.


[deactivated user]

    Certainly in (British) English it is more usual to say, "You are a great help to me." Duolingo accepts "to me" when the Esperanto sentence is presented for translation into English.


AjxojLerni

    Should "Vi grande helpas por mi" be accepted?


Rae.F

    No. Verbing roots gets you "to perform an action related to the root".


Brauxljo

    Could it be "Vi estas helpego por mi"?


Brauxljo

    It told me that it was wrong.


jxetkubo

    It is only a computer which knows nothing about languages. Every correct answer has to be programmed by hand. Just report it as a possible answer and it might be added to the database.


ChrisNelson1964

    How do you report "helpego" as a possible answer? I thought that this is where to report it.


Rae.F

    No, this is the discussion forum. To suggest an alternative answer, you need to hit the flag icon.


David__Fisher

    Shouldn't there be "min"?..


Rae.F

    No. After a preposition it's not accusative unless there's movement. ("on" vs "onto" for example)

    Here, there is no direct object. "to be/esti" is a stative verb that equates/compares "you" and "a big help".


ChrisNelson1964

    "helpegon" - kial ne?


Rae.F

    "To be/esti" is a stative verb, which means transitivity doesn't even apply. So it would be helpego, not helpegon.


zidanemega

    Why is "vi estas granda helpon por mi" incorrect?


Rae.F

    In a noun phrase, the adjectives must be declined the same way as the noun. If the noun takes the plural -j, the adjectives take the plural -j. If the noun takes the accusative -n, the adjectives take the accusative -n.

    So you have two things wrong: First, "granda" and "helpon" are not declined in the same way. Second, the verb "esti" does not assign the accusative. It's a stative verb, not an active verb. What follows is not a direct object but a subject complement.

    The correct answer is "Vi estas granda helpo por mi."


jxetkubo

    You wrongly added an n to the word helpo.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.