"¿Qué es eso?"

Translation:What is that?

October 7, 2013

29 Comments


PatricioJiang

Eso is used here because the gender of "that" is unknown. This is very similar to the question "¿Qué es esto?", where the gender of "this" is unknown. Eso and esto are the gender NEUTRAL froms of "that" and "this" and are treated in the same way in this question where the gender is unknown.

October 7, 2013

rocko2012

Yup. But when you get to "these" (estas (f), estos (m)) and "those" (esas (f), esos (m)) there is not a neuter gender.

October 7, 2013

AtaraxianSpa

This web page just says you're to use the masculine plural form to express the plural neuter form: http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/demonstrative_pronouns.htm So it would be éstos/ésos/aquéllos (or sans the tildes if no risk of confusing it with an demonstrative adjective)

Dang, so many ways to say this,that,these, and those. I have a hard time believing these various forms adds anything really meaningful.

January 19, 2015

SheepLikeOnions

wow. amazing. great work staying on for so long! you deserve a lingot

October 8, 2016

shirazy747

Dear Patricio, Do you mean same word is used for "THAT" and "THIS" ? and the only deference is KNOWN GENDER?or I am to be confused?! .. thanx

June 21, 2017

Pyrexea

'Eso es queso.' should be accepted. :D

August 23, 2014

whiteNine

¿Qué es eso? Eso es queso!

October 20, 2015

jude59

Could someone please give me a easy way to remember these determiners? I must have a mental block and get them wrong 88% of the time....there must be a trick I can pick up......thanks.

March 27, 2014

LazCon

This + This = These (nearby things). That + That = Those (farther away things ... just out of reach). Aquel/Aquellos That/Those over there. (even farther away... all the way across the room almost out of sight.)

To determine whether to use "ese" or "este", I have to remind myself "este" and "this" have only one "t". So, one "t" "este"=this ("estes"=these). Thus, no "t" must be "ese"=that ("eses"=those). I only use "aquel" if the sentence says "over there." Hope that helps.

October 13, 2014

borQhuester

I've just hit this lesson, and was struggling to learn the definition of ese vs este- thanks for the memory device! Worth a Lingot!

May 25, 2015

semitones

I need a Spanish version of black sheep's song "you could go with this, or you could go with that." Tengo para esto, o tengo para eso. ?

September 6, 2014

Oatmealislife

For a moment I thought this said 'WHAT ARE THOOSE'

August 21, 2015

benjaminwh226314

If it helps:

ESTO and ESO are demonstrative pronouns. THIS unspecified object and THAT unspecified object.

ESTE/ESTA and ESE/ESA are determiners used to modify the relevantly gendered noun.

Or something. Only ever use the -o versions when there is no other noun, is how I remember it.

May 1, 2018

lilychorlian

Every spanish teacher i have ever had has told me that esto and eso are not words. They should be este and ese, unless they were all wrong. If there is a native speaker here please tell me if this is true or not

November 7, 2014

AtaraxianSpa

Not true. esto = this thing very near in physical location or time that can't be defined clearly. eso = esto, but a little farther away in location or time. Not close, but in the vicinity. Aquello is even farther away in location or time. These are the singular neuter demonstrative pronouns.

January 19, 2015

tommycecil

Does anyone else think the DL voice lady seems to have changed for this sentence?

September 11, 2014

cristina1vb

I think it's because she is asking a question and raising the pitch of her voice.

November 18, 2014

KrisHolmes

Why do I want to say, "es un elefante verde?" :D

April 29, 2014

CLGN

I'm dyslexic & going crazy with these words/estas palabras??? Am i correct for a reminder 2me: "t" rhymes w these and "o" rhymes w those... si?

May 31, 2014

LazCon

The "t" rhymes with "these" will be helpful for recognizing this/these have "t". The "o" rhymes with "those" could be confusing since the "o" is more an indicator that you don't know what gender the object in question is. "This" (unknown object) = "esto". "That" door = "esa" puerta.

October 13, 2014

sats_duo

all the confusion is because of the first letter 'e' in eso/esa/esta/esto. From the discussion I can figure out eso/esa are for "that" and esto/esta are for "this". Wouldn't it be easier to remember esto/testo for "this" and "that" respectively. Sorry it's really a vague output of my cluttered mind :)

August 29, 2014

SusanSchre1

One eay to remember the difference is: "this" has a t and "that" has no t.

March 15, 2015

msoni395

Please explain about neutral or masculine?

April 4, 2015

unchary

Shouldn't "what is this" work?

September 2, 2016

GiannaRipp

Hi

March 8, 2018

GiannaRipp

Maby this will answer your question duolingo lady, its an owl :-)

March 8, 2018

.Ava_Lynne.

They didn't tell me what "eso" Kent I hate when they do that how am I supposed to solve the question if i don't even know what the word is

April 13, 2018

AnchalGaut1

What's the meaning of three words? Anyone?

April 26, 2018

shivu2004

Please give the english meaning

May 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.