"Man leker ikke med bjørner."

Translation:One does not play with bears.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Pac
Pac

2 years ago

Crafty_Carver

What wonderful advice.

3 years ago

Marinaaawr
Marinaaawr

Say that to the Danish Duolingo course...

3 years ago

RileyBeatt

Or the Russian one

10 months ago

RyokoNeko

Unless if they're teddy bears. Just please don't play with real bears, kids.

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

no if. Unless they are teddy bears

1 year ago

N0R5K1-N0R5K

Life advice with Duolingo

1 year ago

LadyCailin

"One is not playing with the bear." I realize this is a proverb of sorts, but isn't that technically correct?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I'm not quite sure what you're wanting that sentence to mean? 'Man' cannot be used to mean 'one' in sentences where you mean to say that "One [of the children] is not playing..." or similar, it's only used as an indefinite, impersonal pronoun, often in statements like "One should not...", "One does not...", "One could argue that...".

If you're thinking of the royal one, it wouldn't work even if we constructed some bizarre situation where Queen Elizabeth was visiting a zoo and trying to make it abundantly clear that she was not playing with the bear there, because that's not a manner in which we'd use 'man' in Norwegian.

3 years ago

LadyCailin

No, I meant it as a pronoun. Both "He is not playing with the bear" and "He does not play with the bear" are grammatically correct, so replacing "he" with "one" in this case seems like it should be allowed, and have both sentences be correct.

3 years ago

scampaforche

"Man" means "One" used as an impersonal pronoun, and it follows some specific rules that are similar in English: to translate "one does not simply walk into Mordor" into "one person isn't simply walking into Mordor" is obviously wrong.

3 years ago

QueenRabite

Must say, love your example XD

3 years ago

Tattamin
Tattamin

Yes, the Mordor quotation was the one that came to mind immediately here; you can almost see Boromir giving advice about bears, hehe.

2 years ago

TalNala
TalNala

Guys, I don't know if this is any important for you, but for me it was, so: I downloaded norwegian subtitles for lotr and it says ----

Man spaserer ikke bare inn i Mordor.

1 year ago

gothamcitygirl

OK, I'm officially confused by the different ways to say "one". And how do you know when to use which?

3 years ago

JanayEliza
JanayEliza

I see you're learning French aw well. The way I remember the Norwegian "man" is that is like the French "on." Usually in English we just use "you" instead of "one" as a generalization meaning "all people." For example, "You/One shouldn't swear in church."

3 years ago

EnsomTre

This has really helped me, thank you! :)

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'One' is a pronoun in this sentence. You can use "en" or "man". "man" can only be used as the subject however.

3 years ago

Fikuni
Fikuni

What if they're coming toward you on a bike?

1 year ago

LinneaBoyev

This was a listening question and I mistook Man for Mann. I understand the concept of "One does not simply walk into Mordor" but you might say something like "Man walks upright, as compared with cats." Is there a way to say that in Norwegian that uses the English word "Man" in this way?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, we could use "mennesket" if we wanted to give off a similarly pretentious vibe, but generally "mennesker" is the way to go, as in "Humans walk upright...".

1 month ago

mrgrimm1313

what's the difference of pronunciation between man and mann?

1 year ago

Portughetti
Portughetti

i don't think there's a difference in pronounciation between those two, except perhaps a prolonged "n" sound for mann?

Either way, by reading or listening to this text, you can tell that by saying "Man does not play with bears", it sounds a bit...caveman like. So " One does not play with bears" is the answer that sounds more correct. Depends on context, really.

10 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

There is no difference in the pronunciation.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.