1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu pentris la bildon de ŝia…

"Kiu pentris la bildon de ŝia onklino?"

Translation:Who painted the picture of her aunt?

June 22, 2015

6 Comments


JinxLeRai

Is there a difference in meaning between "bildo" and "pentraĵo" besides simply "picture" vs. "painting"? Also, how would you say "portrait"?


Siavel

A photograph (foto or fotografaĵo) is an example of a bildo that is not a pentraĵo. Bildo can be any kind of image. Pentraĵo is specifically a painting.

According to Glosbe and ReVo, portrait is "portreto".


PeterWize

Wouldn't this be correct? ¨Who painted her aunt's picture?¨ It was marked wrong.


Jamthom8

That sentence would change meaning depending on the context. If you were standing in front of a picture of her aunt then it would mean the same as "kiu pentris la bildon de ŝia onklino" but if you were standing in front of a picture that belonged to her aunt then it would still make sense.


PeterWize

Mi komprenas nun, dankon!


Scott_MacGregor

Lisa! (Kaj ankaŭ mi sed ne kun sama ĝu.....)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.