"Kiu pentris la bildon de ŝia onklino?"

Translation:Who painted the picture of her aunt?

June 22, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

JinxLeRai

Is there a difference in meaning between "bildo" and "pentraĵo" besides simply "picture" vs. "painting"? Also, how would you say "portrait"?

December 17, 2015

Siavel

A photograph (foto or fotografaĵo) is an example of a bildo that is not a pentraĵo. Bildo can be any kind of image. Pentraĵo is specifically a painting.

According to Glosbe and ReVo, portrait is "portreto".

November 30, 2016

PeterWizenberg

Wouldn't this be correct? ¨Who painted her aunt's picture?¨ It was marked wrong.

June 22, 2015

Jamthom8

That sentence would change meaning depending on the context. If you were standing in front of a picture of her aunt then it would mean the same as "kiu pentris la bildon de ŝia onklino" but if you were standing in front of a picture that belonged to her aunt then it would still make sense.

July 1, 2015

PeterWizenberg

Mi komprenas nun, dankon!

July 1, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.