"Kiu pentris la bildon de ŝia onklino?"

Translation:Who painted the picture of her aunt?

3 years ago

7 Comments


JinxLeRai
JinxLeRai

Is there a difference in meaning between "bildo" and "pentraĵo" besides simply "picture" vs. "painting"? Also, how would you say "portrait"?

2 years ago

Siavel

A photograph (foto or fotografaĵo) is an example of a bildo that is not a pentraĵo. Bildo can be any kind of image. Pentraĵo is specifically a painting.

According to Glosbe and ReVo, portrait is "portreto".

2 years ago

PeterWizenberg

Wouldn't this be correct? ¨Who painted her aunt's picture?¨ It was marked wrong.

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

That sentence would change meaning depending on the context. If you were standing in front of a picture of her aunt then it would mean the same as "kiu pentris la bildon de ŝia onklino" but if you were standing in front of a picture that belonged to her aunt then it would still make sense.

3 years ago

PeterWizenberg

Mi komprenas nun, dankon!

3 years ago

AleisAquino
AleisAquino

Who painted the picture of their aunt? Should be allowed because I was given a possessive pronoun without a subject pronoun, therefore without a gender; meaning that we don't know person's (whose aunt we're speaking of) gender. So their should be accepted as well as his and her.

2 years ago

jimmylewinsky
jimmylewinsky

"Ŝia" estas ina pronomo. "Sia" sen ĉapelo sur la "s", estus gea pronoma. En ĉi tiu kunteksto, refleksiva pronomo estas nelogika; ĉar la subjekto ne specifiĝis krom ke estas malplurala.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.