1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu nunca tinha pensado nisso…

"Eu nunca tinha pensado nisso."

Translation:I had never thought of that.

October 7, 2013

12 Comments


defiantoli

when did nisso become of?


Ymeagain

I have learned from my mistakes with this as well! The Portuguese verb 'pensar' takes the preposition 'em' (I don't know why - it just does) if the meaning is 'to think about' or 'to think of' someone or something. It can happen that the 'em' then disappears as it has been contracted with a following 'este', 'esta', or 'isto' etc to give 'neste', 'nesta', 'nisto' etc.


emeyr

"Pensar em" is correct in this sentence. "Pensar" is followed by "que" when it acts as a transitive verb.

Ex: Pensei que ela fosse competente, mas ela não é.


POLSKAdoBOJU

In order for pensar to be a transitive verb it must have a direct object, which in your example it doesn't. Secondly, the indicative instead of the subjunctive generally follows pensar que in affirmative sentences. Your sentence should be: "Pensei que ela era...."


emeyr

"Pensei que ela fosse competente, mas ela não é." The words in bold represent a noun clause which functions as the direct object of "pensar". There are many similar sentences on DL. Here are two:

Pensei que ele me entendesse.
Pensei que você fosse médico.

An explanation from ciberdúvidas:

"Na frase apresentada (norma brasileira) 'eu penso que você é útil para mim.' A frase que se segue a "eu penso," introduzido por "que," é o objeto directo da oração anterior." https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/regencias-de-crer-e-pensar/21131

Secondly, the subjunctive follows "pensar" in affirmative sentences when what you were thinking turns out to be mistaken.

Pensei que você fosse médico, [mas você é apenas enfermeiro].


Paulenrique

♪ Pensa em mim bem lá no fundo ao dizer "adeus". E vem pra mim, de vez em quando, entre os sonhos teus ♫

(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UfkTbHtwX-4&list=RDUfkTbHtwX-4&start_radio=1)


althom40

Would this not be better as "Eu nunca teria pensado" ?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, that would mean "I would have never thought..."


Kchina69

I wrote exactly that and it marked it as wrong and came back with I'd never thought about that, which is still right in the English language but my version is correct as well


Longrodvon1

"I never had thought that" was marked wrong. 'Of' should not be necessary in the English sentence, even if 'pensar' requires 'em'.


Longrodvon1

How would the semantic differences of ... 1) I never had thought that 2) I never had thought of that 3) I never had thought about that be communicated in Portuguese, when 'pensar' needs 'em'?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.