1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har lyst til å bli pilot…

"Jeg har lyst til å bli pilot."

Translation:I want to become a pilot.

June 22, 2015

16 Comments


Snommelp

What's the difference between har lyst and vil? Both mean "want," but it's pretty clear they don't convey the same meaning.

Is it that har lyst conveys more of a desire to do something, while vil (and especially vil ha) express a desire to have something?


fveldig
Mod

Why do you think they convey different meanings?


Snommelp

Maybe different meanings wasn't entirely right... I meant more like different... subtexts? Suddenly my words are failing me. It seems as though the way they're presented here in Duolingo, one is used more in certain situations and the other in different situations. But perhaps I'm mistaken.


fveldig
Mod

I think if you use 'vil' you are more determined than if you use 'har lyst til å'.


r2p2d2

Isnt lyst til more like "prefer" or "have a craving for". Vil is more firm and definite


Creator13

I think in Dutch we have exactly the same two constructions: 'wil' (vil) and 'zin hebben' (har lyst). Since 'zin' doesn't have a literal translation in English (the close would be 'lust,' but that is way more craving than the meaning of 'zin'), it is hard to explain the difference.

Saying that 'vil' is more firm is definitely correct. It also slightly more harsh. You could say 'vil' translates to 'want' more literally, while 'har lyst' could also mean 'would like to' (in case of doing something). Keep in mind I can't think of any case where it literally means that, so don't go throwing that around as a translation.


fveldig
Mod

Somewhat, but there would probably still be some overlap in the meanings when translating.


ramaskrik

Does "Jeg har ingen lyst" = "Ich hab' keine Lust" ?


Severus14

So the literal translation is more like: "I have the desire to become a pilot"?


EireneMaladaga

Technically yes .....


Ambrose_Burnside

weird. I'm going to university soon as a double major in commercial pilot and norwegian. well played, Duo


ilmolleggi

Is the pronounciation of pilot in this exercise correct? The "i" sounds like a schwa so I thought it was something like "belåt".


21379769

@Levi. That is the connection that my mind makes. I would say they're the same thing but I am not an expert, I am learning too. So further confirmation would be required. It's a yes from me to your question.


MiclePlaton

"I am desiring to become a pilot" is marked as incorrect. Is it?


pdgiddie

"I am desiring" is not generally used in English. We'd usually say "I desire".


Linn257931

This I'd translate as "I would like to become a pilot"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.