1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le lion est derrière l'éléph…

"Le lion est derrière l'éléphant."

Translation:The lion is behind the elephant.

December 28, 2012

20 Comments


ROSIEenFEU

does derrier mean behind in space or in time or both?


Sitesurf

In time: après - opposite: avant

In space: derrière - opposite: devant


Wyk

Why is "the lion is in back of the elephant" incorrect, when 'in back of' is one of the definitions?


northernguy

Usually when in back of is used in English it is in reference to a fixed location which has a permanent back and front area.

EG: it is recommended that utility meters not be placed in back of residences as that requires meter readers to access the back yard of houses. The area closest to the street is generally accepted as the front of the property and the area on the opposite side of the structure is regarded as the back of the property. In back of the house never changes while behind the house depends on the layout of its architecture. It is not common but possible to be in the rear of the house while on the side of the property. But the literal back of the house is always the farthest from the street.

Elephants always move so you refer to yourself as being behind the animal.


Joel-Iowan

Does the preposition derrière require the article or can you omit le and just say elephant, ie. Le lion est derrière elephant?


Sitesurf

The rule is that French nouns always come with an article (or other possessive/demonstrative adjective).

Of course, there are exceptions, but this sentence follows the rule.

Generally, after a preposition an article is required.


JoseMonfredSy

Hey! Is derriere always feminine? Or can I use it in masculine form? If there is a masculine form, that is.


Sitesurf

In this sentence, "derrière" is a preposition meaning "behind/at the back of". Therefore it has no gender.

"un derrière" = backside/bottom (body part)


Alivaldo

Why it pronounces "le" and "les" in the same way? How we can differentiate?


Sitesurf

le = LEUH

les = LEH


Alivaldo

Thank you, i know it, but i hear both of them LEH!


Perseph1955

To my ear, "les" sounds like someone pronouncing the whole word "lay," while "le" sounds like someone making the sounds of the letter L. Similarly, "des" sounds like "day;" "de," like D. Took me a while before I could make the distinction. Good luck!


lashan.r

I know this advice isn't that helpful, but you're going to have to listen harder and keep trying. There is a clear difference, and this is pretty vital to learning French.


wyan2

I typed ' the lion is behind of the elephant' it was marked wrong!!!


julia.s.h

Behind the elephant without "of " Behind and of are both prepositions. You use one preposition and the noun or pronoun that comes after it.


Neil-VA5WX

Ce leçon a quatre ans. Maintenant, l'éléphant est dans le lion.


johannfowl

Can I use derrière in case of a lion chasing the elephant, for example? The translation is valid in portuguese, sobI would like to know.


19forty2

in back of= behind . I''m a native English speaker. The elephant has a front and a back also called "a behind"!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.