"Qual é o propósito da pesquisa?"

Translation:What is the purpose of the research?

October 7, 2013

7 Comments


Floysio

"What is the goal of the research?" should be accepted, shouldn't it?

July 16, 2015

ka7th

What is the intention of the research? should be acceptable

October 7, 2013

lugosky

Purpose and intention are two different things.

April 9, 2014

emeyr

DL's hints are deceptive. I think that proposito has to do with "de proposito" meaning "intentionally".

March 17, 2014

Danmoller

Besides that expression, "propósito" is perfect here.

September 23, 2014

emeyr

Concordo...agora!

September 23, 2014

flemmilu

Surely objective and purpose is the same!?

March 31, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.