"Qual é o propósito da pesquisa?"

Translation:What is the purpose of the research?

October 7, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Floysio

"What is the goal of the research?" should be accepted, shouldn't it?


lahskz

No. "What's the goal of the research" = "Qual o objetivo da pesquisa?"


ka7th

What is the intention of the research? should be acceptable


[deactivated user]

    DL's hints are deceptive. I think that proposito has to do with "de proposito" meaning "intentionally".


Danmoller

    Besides that expression, "propósito" is perfect here.


KemotS

    Can following nouns: "motivo, objetivo, razão" be used instead of propósito here?


    [deactivated user]

      Concordo...agora!


lugosky

      Purpose and intention are two different things.


flemmilu

      Surely objective and purpose is the same!?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.