1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o propósito da pesqui…

"Qual é o propósito da pesquisa?"

Translation:What is the purpose of the research?

October 7, 2013

8 Comments


Floysio

"What is the goal of the research?" should be accepted, shouldn't it?


ka7th

What is the intention of the research? should be acceptable


lugosky

Purpose and intention are two different things.


emeyr

DL's hints are deceptive. I think that proposito has to do with "de proposito" meaning "intentionally".


Danmoller

Besides that expression, "propósito" is perfect here.


KemotS

Can following nouns: "motivo, objetivo, razão" be used instead of propósito here?


emeyr

Concordo...agora!


flemmilu

Surely objective and purpose is the same!?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.