Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben bu saraydan geliyorum."

Translation:I am coming from this palace.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Sifalloro

Neden the yok?

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Ayşegül, "this" var olduğunda hiç bir "the" var olamaz. "from this palace" (bu saraydan) veya "from the palace" (saraydan). :-)

1 year ago

doctorzc
doctorzc

Does the "bu" not decline with "saraydan"?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Right: "bu" is functioning as an adjective, here, and adjectives don't decline with their nouns.

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

is this used when talking about your nationality, like i come from the USA

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes :) "Ben Amerika'dan geliyorum" but even better would be "Ben Amerikalıyım"

Small correction to your English though...you would have to say "I am from the US." or even better "I am from the US." :)

2 years ago