"Ben bu saraydan geliyorum."

Translation:I am coming from this palace.

June 22, 2015

7 Comments


Sifalloro

Neden the yok?

August 6, 2016

AGreatUserName

Ayşegül, "this" var olduğunda hiç bir "the" var olamaz. "from this palace" (bu saraydan) veya "from the palace" (saraydan). :-)

September 23, 2016

doctorzc

Does the "bu" not decline with "saraydan"?

June 22, 2015

sainio

Right: "bu" is functioning as an adjective, here, and adjectives don't decline with their nouns.

June 22, 2015

sevdigim.dil.TUR

is this used when talking about your nationality, like i come from the USA

November 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yes :) "Ben Amerika'dan geliyorum" but even better would be "Ben Amerikalıyım"

Small correction to your English though...you would have to say "I am from the US." or even better "I am from the US." :)

November 11, 2015

Quolh

Why not 'leaving this palace'? Actually I can guess why - that would be 'Ben bu saraydan gidiyorum' (I am going from this palace.) In English 'I am coming from this palace would be said when at a distance from the palace looking back. I am leaving this palace would be said when at the palace. I guess it's the same in Turkish?

March 2, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.