1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je prends mon verre afin de …

"Je prends mon verre afin de boire."

Translation:I take my glass to drink.

December 28, 2012

3 Comments


michiethefishie

Would "Je prends ma verre boire" mean the same thing?


Sitesurf

Sorry, no: 1. because "un verre" is masculine, so the possessive adjective is "son" 2. "prendre" cannot work like "vouloir" (want) or "pouvoir" (can); you can say "je veux boire" or "je peux boire" but not "je prends boire" 3. you can also say "je prends ma boisson" (literally: I take my drink) 4. the better translation remains: "je prends mon verre pour boire" (or "afin de boire")


Joel-Iowan

this 'mon' to me sounds more like 'une' than mon when at regular speed.

In slow speed, the mon sound is interesting!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.