"Silenton!"

Translation:Silence!

June 22, 2015

23 Comments


ichteltelch

Silenton! Mi mortigos vin!


Vortarulo

Mi ĵus volis skribi la saman! :D :D :D


StephieRice

Estus "Silentiĝu! Mi mortigos vin!"


StephieRice

Aŭ "silentu". La "iĝ" ne estas necesa.


ichteltelch

Do, kiam oni skribus "silenton!"?


StephieRice

"Silenton" estas pli agrabla ol "silentu". You would use it to be more polite, as a request for silence instead of a command.


ShotgunJohnny99

Cxu vi estas miaj virgulinoj?


seveer

So, in contradistinction to silentu, the difference is that we are stating an object, silence that we are elliptically requesting in the manner of "[May I have]Quiet!" Whereas "Silentu!" would be more like "Be quiet!"

Ĉu ne?


consultjohan

Or even Silentigu?


Vortarulo

That would be "Silence (him/her/it/them/...)!", as a transitive verb. The listener would answer with "Kiun?"


AGreatUserName

As Vortarulo said, silentigu doesn't work on its own, but these are two more posibilities.

Silentiĝu! = Become silent! Silentigu vin! = Silence yourself!


crlight

Does anyone know what this is short for? Since it's in the accusative I assume it's part of a longer phrase.


johmue

Silenton mi petas.


tuxayo

Kial estas la akuzativo? Why the accusative?


Davgwynne

As with Dankon which is short for Mi donas al vi dankon., Silenton would be short for something like Please be quiet.


Handrisuselo

Silentu! = Shut up!


Handrisuselo

Silentu! (Shut up!)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.