"Silenton!"

Translation:Silence!

6/22/2015, 3:12:19 PM

26 Comments


ichteltelch

Silenton! Mi mortigos vin!

6/22/2015, 3:12:20 PM

Vortarulo

Mi ĵus volis skribi la saman! :D :D :D

7/1/2015, 8:35:48 PM

StephieRice

Estus "Silentiĝu! Mi mortigos vin!"

6/9/2017, 3:39:42 PM

StephieRice

Aŭ "silentu". La "iĝ" ne estas necesa.

6/9/2017, 3:43:30 PM

ichteltelch

Do, kiam oni skribus "silenton!"?

6/10/2017, 8:47:18 AM

StephieRice

"Silenton" estas pli agrabla ol "silentu". You would use it to be more polite, as a request for silence instead of a command.

6/11/2017, 6:32:01 PM

ShotgunJohnny99

Cxu vi estas miaj virgulinoj?

9/6/2018, 3:37:50 AM

seveer

So, in contradistinction to silentu, the difference is that we are stating an object, silence that we are elliptically requesting in the manner of "[May I have]Quiet!" Whereas "Silentu!" would be more like "Be quiet!"

Ĉu ne?

7/2/2015, 5:27:56 PM

consultjohan

Or even Silentigu?

7/7/2015, 8:38:36 AM

Vortarulo

That would be "Silence (him/her/it/them/...)!", as a transitive verb. The listener would answer with "Kiun?"

7/7/2015, 8:45:58 AM

AGreatUserName

As Vortarulo said, silentigu doesn't work on its own, but these are two more posibilities.

Silentiĝu! = Become silent! Silentigu vin! = Silence yourself!

7/29/2015, 4:35:28 PM

AGreatUserName

Off topic, but how do you do bold? Asterisks make italic text and grave accents do something else which I've forgotten but will see when I post this (ah yes, highlighting), but I haven't figured out what does bold yet.

7/29/2015, 4:37:33 PM

jmullen

Short answer (for those who don't want to search through consultjohan's link), is more asterisks.

*italics* = italics
**bold** = bold
***both*** = both

7/29/2015, 7:34:29 PM

consultjohan

Read all about it here

7/29/2015, 6:22:46 PM

crlight

Does anyone know what this is short for? Since it's in the accusative I assume it's part of a longer phrase.

6/22/2015, 4:28:39 PM

johmue

Silenton mi petas.

6/22/2015, 4:53:04 PM

crlight

Thanks.

6/22/2015, 9:08:52 PM

jmullen

"Silenton! Estas la tempo por ekzekuti la Homojn!"

12/2/2015, 1:12:15 PM

RandomCanadian12
7/13/2016, 4:31:22 AM

Handrisuselo

Silentu! = Shut up!

4/11/2018, 10:24:18 PM

Handrisuselo

Silentu! (Shut up!)

7/17/2018, 9:39:04 PM

tuxayo

Kial estas la akuzativo? Why the accusative?

9/27/2016, 11:24:44 AM

Davgwynne

As with Dankon which is short for Mi donas al vi dankon., Silenton would be short for something like Please be quiet.

11/7/2017, 9:14:07 AM

glowsticksuit

Justeco!

5/27/2017, 4:00:06 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.