"Silenton!"

Translation:Silence!

June 22, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ichteltelch

Silenton! Mi mortigos vin!


Vortarulo

Mi ĵus volis skribi la saman! :D :D :D


StephieRice

Estus "Silentiĝu! Mi mortigos vin!"


StephieRice

Aŭ "silentu". La "iĝ" ne estas necesa.


ShotgunJohnny99

Cxu vi estas miaj virgulinoj?


seveer

So, in contradistinction to silentu, the difference is that we are stating an object, silence that we are elliptically requesting in the manner of "[May I have]Quiet!" Whereas "Silentu!" would be more like "Be quiet!"

Ĉu ne?


AGreatUserName

Off topic, but how do you do bold? Asterisks make italic text and grave accents do something else which I've forgotten but will see when I post this (ah yes, highlighting), but I haven't figured out what does bold yet.


jmullen

Short answer (for those who don't want to search through consultjohan's link), is more asterisks.

*italics* = italics
**bold** = bold
***both*** = both


NachshonB

Now I'm curious how did you manage to keep the left side unchanged...


Andruoduo

everyone who have used regular expressions would know :

  • a back-slash followed by a star : *hi*

just mina dua cents...


crlight

Does anyone know what this is short for? Since it's in the accusative I assume it's part of a longer phrase.


johmue

Silenton mi petas.


tuxayo

Kial estas la akuzativo? Why the accusative?


Davgwynne

As with Dankon which is short for Mi donas al vi dankon., Silenton would be short for something like Please be quiet.


Handrisuselo

Silentu! = Shut up!


Handrisuselo

Silentu! (Shut up!)


DuolityOfMan

Can you do this with any noun? Like can I say "Tagmanĝon!" as shorthand for "I want you to make me lunch?"


salivanto

Can you do this with any noun? What's your first guess - yes or no?

Can you say "lunch" to mean "I want you to make me lunch"? What's your first guess there?


DuolityOfMan

I'm guessing I'm supposed to say no, because you can't do that in English.

OK, but then what allows certain nouns to take the -n ending and get an implied phrase prepended to make a complete sentence? What is special about silento, saluto, danko, bona tago, sano, and bonŝanco, where it works for them, but not for tagmanĝo?

Could William Wallace have yelled "Liberecon!" as his final sentence? Could Rocky have barked "Akvon!" to his cornerman? Could I shout "Fajron!" to sound the alarm?


salivanto

Thanks for guessing. :-)

I don't think there's an actual "rule" (in either language.) It comes down to context. Context and semantics.

If I walked up to a stranger on the street and shouted LUNCH! they'd probably think I was crazy. If the king called the royal cook and said LUNCH NOW!, the cook would probably say "right away sir" - and start making lunch. If the factory foreman gets on the PA and announces "lunch" - people will probably go eat lunch.


KubisFowler

The king would say tagmangxon, while the foreman would announce tagmangxo. It comes to the function of the word in the context.


salivanto

I don't think I disagree, but I think my point was:

  • I don't think there's an actual "rule" (in either language.) It comes down to context. Context and semantics.

I suspect that if the king said tagmanĝo! someone would make him lunch. He could even say: Tagmanĝo! Estas la horo por tagmanĝo! Kie estas mia tagmanĝo?

Remember, we're answering the following question:

Can you do this with any noun? Like can I say "Tagmanĝon!" as shorthand for "I want you to make me lunch?"

And the answer is - only when warranted by the context.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.