"I love that fruit."

Translation:Is aoibhinn liom an toradh sin.

3 years ago

5 Comments


AOpekun

What is the difference between 'Is aoibhinn liom...' and 'Is breá liom...'? They both seem to mean 'I love...'

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's a question of degree and register.

They can both be used for "I really, really like" (often expressed as "I love" in English, though it has nothing to do with romantic "love" - "I love hiking at the weekends", "I love hot chocolate").

"breá" on it's own means "fine" or "excellent" ("lá breá a bhí ann" - "it was an fine/excellent day", and, just as in English, it can also imply beauty - "fear breá" can imply "fine looking" as well as sound and reliable.

"aoibhinn" means "delightful". "Is aoibhinn liom ...." means that something delights me, or is delightful to me. When you say "I love that song", you could mean "that song delights me/I think that song is delightful" (Is aoibhinn liom an t-amhrán sin) or "that's a fine song/i think that song is really great" (is breá liom an t-amhrán sin).

1 year ago

JanetMcNei1

Watch out for that apple...

1 year ago

SteCymru14

Would it be possible to use 'tá grá agam ar' for 'I love'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not in the sense of strong liking.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.