"Ela veste uma saia."

Translation:She wears a skirt.

October 7, 2013

5 Comments


jsmoir

I could not hear ELA, but distinctly heard ELE, until I saw what 'he' was wearing...and then I changed pronoun! LOL

October 7, 2013

DorianMarie

Same here, i always have to use the "slow" to distinct ela/ele

March 19, 2014

POLSKAdoBOJU

Is there a way to know when 'vestir' means 'to wear' and when it means 'to put on?'

August 2, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Well, it really depends on the context...

August 2, 2018

ThanKwee

This was a tricky one. I first learned 'Eu visto"

October 20, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.