"Ela veste uma saia."

Translation:She wears a skirt.

October 7, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsmoir

I could not hear ELA, but distinctly heard ELE, until I saw what 'he' was wearing...and then I changed pronoun! LOL


DorianMarie

Same here, i always have to use the "slow" to distinct ela/ele


POLSKAdoBOJU

Is there a way to know when 'vestir' means 'to wear' and when it means 'to put on?'


Paulenrique

Well, it really depends on the context...


marta_ta

Why "She puts a skirt on" is wrong?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also....


JulesDellaph

'She is putting on a skirt' is also accepted


EmiliyaVit

what is the difference between ela veste uma saia vs ela usa uma saia?


POLSKAdoBOJU

Vestir can also mean to put on. While usar means to wear in this context.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.