1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela veste uma saia."

"Ela veste uma saia."

Translation:She wears a skirt.

October 7, 2013

6 Comments


jsmoir

I could not hear ELA, but distinctly heard ELE, until I saw what 'he' was wearing...and then I changed pronoun! LOL


DorianMarie

Same here, i always have to use the "slow" to distinct ela/ele


POLSKAdoBOJU

Is there a way to know when 'vestir' means 'to wear' and when it means 'to put on?'


Paulenrique

Well, it really depends on the context...


marta_ta

Why "She puts a skirt on" is wrong?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also....

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.