Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A child is crying."

Translation:Et barn gråter.

3 years ago

8 Comments


syz14
syz14

when do we use et = a and when en = a ?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That depends on the gender of the noun. 'et' is for neuter nouns, 'en' is for masculine nouns and 'ei' is for feminine nouns.

3 years ago

syz14
syz14

and how do we know if it is neuter, M or F?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You learn it by heart. Always remember the gender of a noun when you learn it. Always.

3 years ago

syz14
syz14

takk

3 years ago

ShaoLimper

Why is it Et barn and not Barnet?

1 year ago

Ingenoone

This matter (indefinite vs. definite noun reference) is dealt with in previous lessons of this course. If you refer back to them you will find plenty of exercises that will help you refresh your memory:

Et barn = A child vs. Barnet = The child

1 year ago

Aleyzee

I feel the robolady pronounces gråter like grotter with a stress on t

2 months ago