1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "A child is crying."

"A child is crying."

Translation:Et barn gråter.

June 22, 2015

8 Comments


syz14

when do we use et = a and when en = a ?


fveldig
Mod

That depends on the gender of the noun. 'et' is for neuter nouns, 'en' is for masculine nouns and 'ei' is for feminine nouns.


syz14

and how do we know if it is neuter, M or F?


fveldig
Mod

You learn it by heart. Always remember the gender of a noun when you learn it. Always.


ShaoLimper

Why is it Et barn and not Barnet?


Ingenoone

This matter (indefinite vs. definite noun reference) is dealt with in previous lessons of this course. If you refer back to them you will find plenty of exercises that will help you refresh your memory:

Et barn = A child vs. Barnet = The child


Aleyzee

I feel the robolady pronounces gråter like grotter with a stress on t

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.