1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The presenters speak in the …

"The presenters speak in the studio before the show."

Translation:Labhraíonn na láithreoirí sa stiúideo roimh an gclár.

June 22, 2015

6 Comments


MikeWalton2

Having looked at the NEID I am surprised that clár is only suggested for a radio or TV show ! The word seó is used for a lot more than I expected


grf1426

Why is this "labhraíonn na láithreoirí sa stiúideo roimh an taispeántas" wrong


freymuth

Edit: See Knocksedan's comment below.


Knocksedan

It would only be roimh an dtaispeantás in Munster Irish, but the NEID entry for show suggests that taispeántas isn't used for the kind of "show" that you'd have in a studio with presenters.


Neal356674

Couldn't it also be sular instead of roimh if the presenters are speaking before (time wise) the show takes place?


Knocksedan

No, it could not. The word following sula or sular must be a verb.

Labhraíonn na láithreoirí sa stiúideo sula dtosaíonn an clár - "The presenters speak in the studio before the show starts"
Labhraíonn na láithreoirí sa stiúideo roimh thús an chláir - "The presenters speak in the studio before the start of the show"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.